ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TIMES

Number of times Interviewer tried to call
  1) One time
  2) Two times
  3) Three times
  4) Four times
  5) Five times
  6) Six times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One time 618 61.3% 61.3% -.65
Two times 238 23.6% 84.9% .4
Three times 92 9.1% 94% 1.46
Four times 42 4.2% 98.2% 2.51
Five times 16 1.6% 99.8% 3.56
Six times 2 .2% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
One time 59.1%
114
65.5%
152
58.8%
213
62.9%
139
61.3%
618
Two times 22.3%
43
18.1%
42
26.5%
96
25.8%
57
23.6%
238
Three times 11.4%
22
9.9%
23
8.6%
31
7.2%
16
9.1%
92
Four times 4.1%
8
6.0%
14
4.4%
16
1.8%
4
4.2%
42
Five times 2.6%
5
0.4%
1
1.7%
6
1.8%
4
1.6%
16
Six times 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
232
100.0%
362
100.0%
221

1008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
One time 59.3%
293
60.4%
142
65.5%
57
57.7%
30
67.2%
80
61.0%
602
Two times 24.3%
120
23.8%
56
19.5%
17
32.7%
17
21.8%
26
23.9%
236
Three times 9.1%
45
10.6%
25
13.8%
12
3.8%
2
5.9%
7
9.2%
91
Four times 5.1%
25
3.4%
8
1.1%
1
3.8%
2
4.2%
5
4.2%
41
Five times 2.0%
10
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
15
Six times 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
235
100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
119

987


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
One time 65.1%
54
64.3%
182
62.2%
178
54.5%
133
62.0%
67
61.2%
614
Two times 21.7%
18
21.2%
60
24.1%
69
27.5%
67
22.2%
24
23.7%
238
Three times 9.6%
8
10.6%
30
8.4%
24
9.4%
23
6.5%
7
9.2%
92
Four times 3.6%
3
2.5%
7
2.4%
7
7.0%
17
7.4%
8
4.2%
42
Five times 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.4%
7
1.2%
3
1.9%
2
1.6%
16
Six times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
283
100.0%
286
100.0%
244
100.0%
108

1004


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
One time 58.3%
187
62.1%
208
63.1%
181
61.4%
27
66.7%
6
61.1%
609
Two times 27.7%
89
23.3%
78
20.9%
60
18.2%
8
22.2%
2
23.8%
237
Three times 8.4%
27
8.7%
29
9.4%
27
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
9.0%
90
Four times 4.7%
15
4.2%
14
4.2%
12
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
42
Five times 0.6%
2
1.5%
5
2.4%
7
2.3%
1
11.1%
1
1.6%
16
Six times 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
335
100.0%
287
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

996


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
One time 61.5%
483
59.6%
53
56.9%
29
61.1%
44
61.1%
609
Two times 23.4%
184
25.8%
23
27.5%
14
22.2%
16
23.8%
237
Three times 9.4%
74
7.9%
7
11.8%
6
6.9%
5
9.2%
92
Four times 3.8%
30
5.6%
5
3.9%
2
5.6%
4
4.1%
41
Five times 1.5%
12
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
1.6%
16
Six times 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

997


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One time 61.0%
278
61.6%
340
61.3%
618
Two times 23.5%
107
23.7%
131
23.6%
238
Three times 9.2%
42
9.1%
50
9.1%
92
Four times 4.6%
21
3.8%
21
4.2%
42
Five times 1.5%
7
1.6%
9
1.6%
16
Six times 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
552

1008


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
One time 59.0%
124
56.2%
177
61.8%
199
73.3%
107
61.1%
607
Two times 25.2%
53
26.3%
83
23.6%
76
17.8%
26
24.0%
238
Three times 8.1%
17
9.5%
30
9.6%
31
7.5%
11
9.0%
89
Four times 6.2%
13
5.4%
17
3.4%
11
0.7%
1
4.2%
42
Five times 1.4%
3
1.9%
6
1.6%
5
0.7%
1
1.5%
15
Six times 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
315
100.0%
322
100.0%
146

993

Bookmark and Share