ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BOSTPRST

There have been news reports lately about a Catholic priest in Boston who's been accused of sexually abusing children. Do you happen to have heard or read about that, or not?
  1) Have heard or read about case
  2) Have NOT heard or read about case

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have heard or read about case 687 68.4% 68.4% -.68
Have NOT heard or read about case 318 31.6% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Have heard or read about case 77.2%
149
67.8%
156
68.5%
248
60.9%
134
68.4%
687
Have NOT heard or read about case 22.8%
44
32.2%
74
31.5%
114
39.1%
86
31.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
230
100.0%
362
100.0%
220

1005


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Have heard or read about case 68.8%
338
70.2%
165
62.1%
54
71.2%
37
68.1%
81
68.6%
675
Have NOT heard or read about case 31.2%
153
29.8%
70
37.9%
33
28.8%
15
31.9%
38
31.4%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
235
100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
119

984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Have heard or read about case 63.4%
52
61.7%
174
66.4%
190
74.1%
180
82.4%
89
68.4%
685
Have NOT heard or read about case 36.6%
30
38.3%
108
33.6%
96
25.9%
63
17.6%
19
31.6%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
282
100.0%
286
100.0%
243
100.0%
108

1001


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Have heard or read about case 68.8%
220
68.8%
229
69.3%
199
56.8%
25
66.7%
6
68.4%
679
Have NOT heard or read about case 31.3%
100
31.2%
104
30.7%
88
43.2%
19
33.3%
3
31.6%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
333
100.0%
287
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

993


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Have heard or read about case 69.2%
541
62.9%
56
58.8%
30
73.6%
53
68.4%
680
Have NOT heard or read about case 30.8%
241
37.1%
33
41.2%
21
26.4%
19
31.6%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

994


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have heard or read about case 68.4%
312
68.3%
375
68.4%
687
Have NOT heard or read about case 31.6%
144
31.7%
174
31.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
549

1005


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Have heard or read about case 45.9%
96
62.7%
197
79.2%
255
89.7%
130
68.5%
678
Have NOT heard or read about case 54.1%
113
37.3%
117
20.8%
67
10.3%
15
31.5%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
314
100.0%
322
100.0%
145

990

Bookmark and Share