ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BOSTCONC

[If BOSTPRST is 'Have heard or read about Boston Priest case'], then has that case made you more concerned about the issue of sexual abuse of children by priests, or not?
  1) More concerned
  2) NOT More concerned
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More concerned 435 63.3% 63.3% -.48
NOT More concerned 240 34.9% 98.3% .53
DK/No opinion 12 1.7% 100% 6.58

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
More concerned 69.8%
104
60.9%
95
65.3%
162
55.2%
74
63.3%
435
NOT More concerned 27.5%
41
36.5%
57
34.3%
85
42.5%
57
34.9%
240
DK/No opinion 2.7%
4
2.6%
4
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
156
100.0%
248
100.0%
134

687


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
More concerned 69.2%
234
58.8%
97
53.7%
29
62.2%
23
56.8%
46
63.6%
429
NOT More concerned 29.6%
100
40.0%
66
42.6%
23
37.8%
14
39.5%
32
34.8%
235
DK/No opinion 1.2%
4
1.2%
2
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
165
100.0%
54
100.0%
37
100.0%
81

675


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
More concerned 71.2%
37
69.5%
121
67.4%
128
57.2%
103
51.7%
46
63.5%
435
NOT More concerned 28.8%
15
28.7%
50
31.1%
59
42.2%
76
43.8%
39
34.9%
239
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
4.5%
4
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
174
100.0%
190
100.0%
180
100.0%
89

685


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
More concerned 64.5%
142
66.4%
152
61.3%
122
60.0%
15
0.0%
0
63.5%
431
NOT More concerned 35.0%
77
32.3%
74
35.2%
70
36.0%
9
100.0%
6
34.8%
236
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
1.3%
3
3.5%
7
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
229
100.0%
199
100.0%
25
100.0%
6

679


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
More concerned 62.5%
338
75.0%
42
63.3%
19
62.3%
33
63.5%
432
NOT More concerned 35.9%
194
25.0%
14
33.3%
10
35.8%
19
34.9%
237
DK/No opinion 1.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.9%
1
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
56
100.0%
30
100.0%
53

680


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More concerned 57.7%
180
68.0%
255
63.3%
435
NOT More concerned 38.8%
121
31.7%
119
34.9%
240
DK/No opinion 3.5%
11
0.3%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
375

687


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
More concerned 64.6%
62
67.0%
132
56.5%
144
71.5%
93
63.6%
431
NOT More concerned 35.4%
34
31.5%
62
40.8%
104
26.9%
35
34.7%
235
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.7%
7
1.5%
2
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
197
100.0%
255
100.0%
130

678

Bookmark and Share