ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CATHDEAL

Do you feel that the Catholic Church is or is not doing enough to deal with this issue?
  1) Is doing enough
  2) Is NOT doing enough
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Is doing enough 229 22.9% 22.9% -.73
Is NOT doing enough 633 63.3% 86.2% -.27
DK/No opinion 138 13.8% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Is doing enough 21.9%
42
27.2%
63
21.3%
76
21.9%
48
22.9%
229
Is NOT doing enough 71.9%
138
57.3%
133
63.9%
228
61.2%
134
63.3%
633
DK/No opinion 6.3%
12
15.5%
36
14.8%
53
16.9%
37
13.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
232
100.0%
357
100.0%
219

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Is doing enough 18.1%
89
39.5%
92
17.4%
15
16.0%
8
15.1%
18
22.7%
222
Is NOT doing enough 67.4%
331
49.4%
115
67.4%
58
64.0%
32
72.3%
86
63.5%
622
DK/No opinion 14.5%
71
11.2%
26
15.1%
13
20.0%
10
12.6%
15
13.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
233
100.0%
86
100.0%
50
100.0%
119

979


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Is doing enough 24.4%
20
22.0%
62
21.8%
62
27.0%
65
16.8%
18
22.8%
227
Is NOT doing enough 56.1%
46
62.8%
177
64.4%
183
62.7%
151
69.2%
74
63.4%
631
DK/No opinion 19.5%
16
15.2%
43
13.7%
39
10.4%
25
14.0%
15
13.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
282
100.0%
284
100.0%
241
100.0%
107

996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Is doing enough 24.5%
78
22.4%
74
22.3%
64
23.3%
10
11.1%
1
23.0%
227
Is NOT doing enough 61.4%
196
67.0%
221
61.7%
177
60.5%
26
66.7%
6
63.4%
626
DK/No opinion 14.1%
45
10.6%
35
16.0%
46
16.3%
7
22.2%
2
13.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
330
100.0%
287
100.0%
43
100.0%
9

988


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Is doing enough 23.4%
182
16.9%
15
25.5%
13
22.5%
16
22.9%
226
Is NOT doing enough 63.6%
495
68.5%
61
52.9%
27
62.0%
44
63.4%
627
DK/No opinion 13.0%
101
14.6%
13
21.6%
11
15.5%
11
13.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
71

989


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Is doing enough 23.5%
106
22.4%
123
22.9%
229
Is NOT doing enough 64.4%
291
62.4%
342
63.3%
633
DK/No opinion 12.2%
55
15.1%
83
13.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
548

1000


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Is doing enough 23.4%
49
23.9%
75
23.3%
74
19.3%
28
22.9%
226
Is NOT doing enough 61.7%
129
61.5%
193
64.7%
205
66.2%
96
63.2%
623
DK/No opinion 14.8%
31
14.6%
46
12.0%
38
14.5%
21
13.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
314
100.0%
317
100.0%
145

985

Bookmark and Share