ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HURTHOW

[If HURTREP is 'has hurt reputation'], then has it hurt the Church's reputation in your eyes a great deal, or only somewhat?
  1) Great deal
  2) Only somewhat
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great deal 262 44.5% 44.5% -.66
Only somewhat 316 53.7% 98.1% .33
DK/No opinion 11 1.9% 100% 6.31

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Great deal 45.2%
56
41.1%
53
49.5%
101
39.4%
52
44.5%
262
Only somewhat 53.2%
66
58.9%
76
48.0%
98
57.6%
76
53.7%
316
DK/No opinion 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
3.0%
4
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
129
100.0%
204
100.0%
132

589


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Great deal 42.9%
120
43.8%
53
50.9%
27
45.7%
16
43.2%
38
44.0%
254
Only somewhat 56.8%
159
54.5%
66
43.4%
23
48.6%
17
53.4%
47
54.1%
312
DK/No opinion 0.4%
1
1.7%
2
5.7%
3
5.7%
2
3.4%
3
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
121
100.0%
53
100.0%
35
100.0%
88

577


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Great deal 54.5%
24
52.1%
86
39.1%
68
37.5%
51
46.3%
31
44.4%
260
Only somewhat 43.2%
19
45.5%
75
58.6%
102
61.0%
83
53.7%
36
53.8%
315
DK/No opinion 2.3%
1
2.4%
4
2.3%
4
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
165
100.0%
174
100.0%
136
100.0%
67

586


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Great deal 47.9%
90
40.6%
80
44.3%
74
50.0%
12
33.3%
2
44.3%
258
Only somewhat 50.0%
94
58.4%
115
53.9%
90
41.7%
10
66.7%
4
53.8%
313
DK/No opinion 2.1%
4
1.0%
2
1.8%
3
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
197
100.0%
167
100.0%
24
100.0%
6

582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Great deal 43.0%
201
60.8%
31
48.3%
14
35.1%
13
44.3%
259
Only somewhat 55.2%
258
39.2%
20
48.3%
14
59.5%
22
53.8%
314
DK/No opinion 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.4%
2
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
51
100.0%
29
100.0%
37

584


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Great deal 38.2%
109
50.3%
153
44.5%
262
Only somewhat 60.7%
173
47.0%
143
53.7%
316
DK/No opinion 1.1%
3
2.6%
8
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
304

589


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Great deal 47.4%
55
44.8%
86
41.1%
76
45.6%
41
44.3%
258
Only somewhat 50.9%
59
53.6%
103
57.3%
106
51.1%
46
53.9%
314
DK/No opinion 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.6%
3
3.3%
3
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
192
100.0%
185
100.0%
90

583

Bookmark and Share