ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRTMAPRT

[If PRTMARRY is 'Contributes to the problem'], Do you think it's a major part of the problem or a minor part?
  1) Major part of problem
  2) Minor part of problem
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major part of problem 349 65.4% 65.4% -.45
Minor part of problem 175 32.8% 98.1% .53
DK/No opinion 10 1.9% 100% 6.43

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Major part of problem 73.7%
87
60.6%
66
67.8%
135
56.5%
61
65.4%
349
Minor part of problem 25.4%
30
37.6%
41
31.7%
63
38.0%
41
32.8%
175
DK/No opinion 0.8%
1
1.8%
2
0.5%
1
5.6%
6
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
109
100.0%
199
100.0%
108

534


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Major part of problem 67.3%
189
58.9%
56
62.7%
32
58.8%
20
67.7%
44
64.8%
341
Minor part of problem 31.0%
87
38.9%
37
31.4%
16
41.2%
14
32.3%
21
33.3%
175
DK/No opinion 1.8%
5
2.1%
2
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
95
100.0%
51
100.0%
34
100.0%
65

526


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Major part of problem 70.0%
35
71.8%
117
61.7%
95
63.4%
71
54.7%
29
65.2%
347
Minor part of problem 28.0%
14
28.2%
46
37.0%
57
33.0%
37
39.6%
21
32.9%
175
DK/No opinion 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.6%
4
5.7%
3
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
163
100.0%
154
100.0%
112
100.0%
53

532


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Major part of problem 63.5%
115
65.0%
117
67.1%
96
71.4%
15
40.0%
2
65.1%
345
Minor part of problem 34.3%
62
33.3%
60
30.8%
44
28.6%
6
60.0%
3
33.0%
175
DK/No opinion 2.2%
4
1.7%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
180
100.0%
143
100.0%
21
100.0%
5

530


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Major part of problem 63.2%
261
83.6%
46
61.5%
16
60.0%
21
65.0%
344
Minor part of problem 34.4%
142
16.4%
9
38.5%
10
40.0%
14
33.1%
175
DK/No opinion 2.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
55
100.0%
26
100.0%
35

529


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Major part of problem 60.4%
142
69.2%
207
65.4%
349
Minor part of problem 37.4%
88
29.1%
87
32.8%
175
DK/No opinion 2.1%
5
1.7%
5
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
299

534


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Major part of problem 50.9%
58
70.4%
119
65.4%
102
73.0%
65
65.2%
344
Minor part of problem 49.1%
56
29.0%
49
32.1%
50
21.3%
19
33.0%
174
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.6%
4
5.6%
5
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
169
100.0%
156
100.0%
89

528

Bookmark and Share