ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CHTRANSF

Sometimes when a priest has been accused of sexually abusing a child, the Church has responded by transferring that priest to another parish, without telling parishioners about the accusation. Do you approve or disapprove of that practice? INTERVIEWER, GET ANSWER THEN ASK: Do you approve/disapprove strongly, or somewhat?
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve somewhat
  3) Disapprove strongly
  4) Disapprove somewhat
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve strongly 21 2.1% 2.1% -2.65
Approve somewhat 26 2.6% 4.7% -1.39
Disapprove strongly 852 85% 89.7% -.13
Disapprove somewhat 85 8.5% 98.2% 1.12
DK/No opinion 18 1.8% 100% 6.15

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Approve strongly 1.0%
2
2.6%
6
2.8%
10
1.4%
3
2.1%
21
Approve somewhat 2.6%
5
2.2%
5
1.9%
7
4.1%
9
2.6%
26
Disapprove strongly 85.4%
164
84.1%
195
86.4%
311
83.5%
182
85.0%
852
Disapprove somewhat 9.9%
19
10.3%
24
6.4%
23
8.7%
19
8.5%
85
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
0.9%
2
2.5%
9
2.3%
5
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
232
100.0%
360
100.0%
218

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Approve strongly 1.4%
7
4.3%
10
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.1%
21
Approve somewhat 2.0%
10
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
1.7%
2
2.3%
23
Disapprove strongly 89.4%
440
76.9%
180
88.4%
76
84.3%
43
83.1%
98
85.3%
837
Disapprove somewhat 5.9%
29
12.8%
30
9.3%
8
9.8%
5
9.3%
11
8.5%
83
DK/No opinion 1.2%
6
2.1%
5
1.2%
1
2.0%
1
3.4%
4
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
234
100.0%
86
100.0%
51
100.0%
118

981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Approve strongly 1.2%
1
2.5%
7
1.4%
4
3.3%
8
0.9%
1
2.1%
21
Approve somewhat 2.4%
2
1.8%
5
2.5%
7
3.7%
9
1.9%
2
2.5%
25
Disapprove strongly 81.7%
67
85.2%
241
89.7%
253
81.1%
198
85.0%
91
85.2%
850
Disapprove somewhat 11.0%
9
9.5%
27
6.0%
17
9.4%
23
8.4%
9
8.5%
85
DK/No opinion 3.7%
3
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
2.5%
6
3.7%
4
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
283
100.0%
282
100.0%
244
100.0%
107

998


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Approve strongly 3.1%
10
1.2%
4
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
Approve somewhat 2.8%
9
3.0%
10
1.7%
5
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
25
Disapprove strongly 84.6%
270
85.3%
284
85.0%
243
86.0%
37
77.8%
7
84.9%
841
Disapprove somewhat 8.8%
28
8.1%
27
8.0%
23
11.6%
5
22.2%
2
8.6%
85
DK/No opinion 0.6%
2
2.4%
8
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
333
100.0%
286
100.0%
43
100.0%
9

990


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Approve strongly 1.3%
10
5.7%
5
7.8%
4
2.9%
2
2.1%
21
Approve somewhat 2.3%
18
2.3%
2
3.9%
2
2.9%
2
2.4%
24
Disapprove strongly 86.3%
676
84.1%
74
80.4%
41
77.1%
54
85.2%
845
Disapprove somewhat 8.6%
67
5.7%
5
3.9%
2
15.7%
11
8.6%
85
DK/No opinion 1.5%
12
2.3%
2
3.9%
2
1.4%
1
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
88
100.0%
51
100.0%
70

992


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve strongly 1.3%
6
2.7%
15
2.1%
21
Approve somewhat 2.6%
12
2.6%
14
2.6%
26
Disapprove strongly 84.8%
384
85.2%
468
85.0%
852
Disapprove somewhat 9.3%
42
7.8%
43
8.5%
85
DK/No opinion 2.0%
9
1.6%
9
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
549

1002


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve strongly 1.9%
4
1.9%
6
2.5%
8
2.1%
3
2.1%
21
Approve somewhat 2.9%
6
1.3%
4
3.1%
10
3.4%
5
2.5%
25
Disapprove strongly 85.1%
177
89.8%
281
83.1%
266
79.5%
116
85.1%
840
Disapprove somewhat 9.6%
20
5.4%
17
10.0%
32
10.3%
15
8.5%
84
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
1.6%
5
1.3%
4
4.8%
7
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
313
100.0%
320
100.0%
146

987

Bookmark and Share