ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INFORM

If a parish priest is accused of sexually abusing a child, do you think Church officials should or should not inform his parishioners of the charge?
  1) Should inform parishioners
  2) Should NOT inform parishioners
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should inform parishioners 878 87.5% 87.5% -.25
Should NOT inform parishioners 96 9.6% 97% .57
DK/No opinion 30 3% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Should inform parishioners 87.0%
168
89.6%
207
85.6%
308
88.6%
195
87.5%
878
Should NOT inform parishioners 11.4%
22
5.6%
13
11.4%
41
9.1%
20
9.6%
96
DK/No opinion 1.6%
3
4.8%
11
3.1%
11
2.3%
5
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
231
100.0%
360
100.0%
220

1004


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Should inform parishioners 89.6%
441
82.9%
194
90.7%
78
92.3%
48
84.9%
101
87.7%
862
Should NOT inform parishioners 7.7%
38
14.5%
34
5.8%
5
7.7%
4
10.1%
12
9.5%
93
DK/No opinion 2.6%
13
2.6%
6
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
234
100.0%
86
100.0%
52
100.0%
119

983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Should inform parishioners 92.7%
76
92.2%
261
89.8%
255
81.1%
198
79.4%
85
87.5%
875
Should NOT inform parishioners 3.7%
3
5.3%
15
7.4%
21
15.6%
38
16.8%
18
9.5%
95
DK/No opinion 3.7%
3
2.5%
7
2.8%
8
3.3%
8
3.7%
4
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
283
100.0%
284
100.0%
244
100.0%
107

1000


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Should inform parishioners 88.5%
284
84.6%
281
88.5%
253
93.2%
41
100.0%
9
87.5%
868
Should NOT inform parishioners 9.3%
30
12.3%
41
8.0%
23
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
95
DK/No opinion 2.2%
7
3.0%
10
3.5%
10
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
332
100.0%
286
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Should inform parishioners 86.8%
678
93.3%
83
88.2%
45
88.9%
64
87.6%
870
Should NOT inform parishioners 10.2%
80
5.6%
5
7.8%
4
8.3%
6
9.6%
95
DK/No opinion 2.9%
23
1.1%
1
3.9%
2
2.8%
2
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

993


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should inform parishioners 86.1%
391
88.5%
487
87.5%
878
Should NOT inform parishioners 11.7%
53
7.8%
43
9.6%
96
DK/No opinion 2.2%
10
3.6%
20
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
550

1004


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Should inform parishioners 94.3%
198
87.0%
274
85.3%
272
85.5%
124
87.8%
868
Should NOT inform parishioners 4.8%
10
11.4%
36
11.3%
36
7.6%
11
9.4%
93
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
1.6%
5
3.4%
11
6.9%
10
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
315
100.0%
319
100.0%
145

989

Bookmark and Share