ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INFORMLW

[If INFORM is 'Should inform parishioners'], should the Church be required by law to do that, or should it be up to the Church to decide?
  1) Should be required by law
  2) Should be up to the Church
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should be required by law 606 69.2% 69.2% -.44
Should be up to the Church 259 29.6% 98.7% .7
DK/No opinion 11 1.3% 100% 7.57

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Should be required by law 74.3%
124
72.0%
149
67.4%
207
64.6%
126
69.2%
606
Should be up to the Church 25.1%
42
25.6%
53
31.9%
98
33.8%
66
29.6%
259
DK/No opinion 0.6%
1
2.4%
5
0.7%
2
1.5%
3
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
207
100.0%
307
100.0%
195

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Should be required by law 70.2%
309
67.5%
131
69.2%
54
59.6%
28
74.3%
75
69.4%
597
Should be up to the Church 29.3%
129
31.4%
61
28.2%
22
36.2%
17
22.8%
23
29.3%
252
DK/No opinion 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
2.6%
2
4.3%
2
3.0%
3
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
194
100.0%
78
100.0%
47
100.0%
101

860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Should be required by law 63.2%
48
75.5%
197
69.0%
176
66.8%
131
60.0%
51
69.1%
603
Should be up to the Church 34.2%
26
23.4%
61
30.2%
77
32.1%
63
37.6%
32
29.7%
259
DK/No opinion 2.6%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
2.4%
2
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
261
100.0%
255
100.0%
196
100.0%
85

873


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Should be required by law 71.0%
201
66.4%
186
69.2%
175
70.7%
29
77.8%
7
69.1%
598
Should be up to the Church 27.9%
79
31.8%
89
29.6%
75
29.3%
12
22.2%
2
29.7%
257
DK/No opinion 1.1%
3
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
280
100.0%
253
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

866


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Should be required by law 68.8%
465
75.9%
63
77.8%
35
59.4%
38
69.2%
601
Should be up to the Church 29.7%
201
24.1%
20
22.2%
10
39.1%
25
29.5%
256
DK/No opinion 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
83
100.0%
45
100.0%
64

868


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should be required by law 62.7%
244
74.3%
362
69.2%
606
Should be up to the Church 36.5%
142
24.0%
117
29.6%
259
DK/No opinion 0.8%
3
1.6%
8
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
487

876


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Should be required by law 74.7%
148
74.6%
203
66.2%
180
56.5%
70
69.4%
601
Should be up to the Church 24.2%
48
24.3%
66
32.4%
88
41.9%
52
29.3%
254
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
1.1%
3
1.5%
4
1.6%
2
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
272
100.0%
272
100.0%
124

866

Bookmark and Share