ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POLICE

If a priest is accused of sexually abusing a child, do you think Church officials should or should not report that information to the police?
  1) Should report to police
  2) Should NOT report to police
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should report to police 961 95.7% 95.7% -.15
Should NOT report to police 32 3.2% 98.9% 1.19
DK/No opinion 11 1.1% 100% 9.22

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Should report to police 95.9%
185
97.0%
224
94.7%
341
95.9%
211
95.7%
961
Should NOT report to police 2.6%
5
1.3%
3
4.4%
16
3.6%
8
3.2%
32
DK/No opinion 1.6%
3
1.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
231
100.0%
360
100.0%
220

1004


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Should report to police 97.4%
481
94.0%
219
93.1%
81
92.3%
48
94.9%
112
95.6%
941
Should NOT report to police 2.0%
10
4.3%
10
4.6%
4
7.7%
4
3.4%
4
3.3%
32
DK/No opinion 0.6%
3
1.7%
4
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
233
100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
118

984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Should report to police 96.4%
80
98.2%
277
95.4%
271
94.3%
230
93.5%
101
95.8%
959
Should NOT report to police 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
4.2%
12
4.5%
11
5.6%
6
3.2%
32
DK/No opinion 3.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
282
100.0%
284
100.0%
244
100.0%
108

1001


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Should report to police 96.9%
311
94.6%
316
96.2%
275
90.7%
39
100.0%
9
95.7%
950
Should NOT report to police 2.2%
7
4.8%
16
2.4%
7
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
32
DK/No opinion 0.9%
3
0.6%
2
1.4%
4
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
334
100.0%
286
100.0%
43
100.0%
9

993


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Should report to police 95.0%
743
98.9%
88
98.0%
50
97.2%
70
95.7%
951
Should NOT report to police 3.6%
28
1.1%
1
2.0%
1
2.8%
2
3.2%
32
DK/No opinion 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

994


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should report to police 94.9%
430
96.4%
531
95.7%
961
Should NOT report to police 4.2%
19
2.4%
13
3.2%
32
DK/No opinion 0.9%
4
1.3%
7
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
551

1004


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Should report to police 99.0%
208
96.8%
305
94.4%
302
91.7%
133
95.8%
948
Should NOT report to police 0.0%
0
2.9%
9
4.7%
15
4.8%
7
3.1%
31
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
3.4%
5
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
315
100.0%
320
100.0%
145

990

Bookmark and Share