ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POLICELW

[If INFORMPL is 'Should report to police'], should the Church be required by law to do that, or should it be up to the Church to decide?
  1) Should be required by law
  2) Should be up to the Church
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should be required by law 791 82.4% 82.4% -.29
Should be up to the Church 148 15.4% 97.8% .65
DK/No opinion 21 2.2% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Should be required by law 84.9%
157
81.7%
183
80.9%
276
83.3%
175
82.4%
791
Should be up to the Church 13.0%
24
15.2%
34
17.6%
60
14.3%
30
15.4%
148
DK/No opinion 2.2%
4
3.1%
7
1.5%
5
2.4%
5
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
224
100.0%
341
100.0%
210

960


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Should be required by law 83.5%
401
77.6%
170
85.2%
69
83.3%
40
87.5%
98
82.8%
778
Should be up to the Church 14.8%
71
19.6%
43
12.3%
10
16.7%
8
9.8%
11
15.2%
143
DK/No opinion 1.7%
8
2.7%
6
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
219
100.0%
81
100.0%
48
100.0%
112

940


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Should be required by law 81.3%
65
82.2%
227
83.8%
227
81.7%
188
81.2%
82
82.4%
789
Should be up to the Church 16.3%
13
15.2%
42
14.4%
39
16.5%
38
15.8%
16
15.4%
148
DK/No opinion 2.5%
2
2.5%
7
1.8%
5
1.7%
4
3.0%
3
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
276
100.0%
271
100.0%
230
100.0%
101

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Should be required by law 82.3%
256
81.6%
257
83.3%
229
82.1%
32
88.9%
8
82.4%
782
Should be up to the Church 15.4%
48
15.9%
50
14.5%
40
17.9%
7
11.1%
1
15.4%
146
DK/No opinion 2.3%
7
2.5%
8
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
315
100.0%
275
100.0%
39
100.0%
9

949


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Should be required by law 82.7%
614
83.0%
73
88.0%
44
74.3%
52
82.4%
783
Should be up to the Church 15.2%
113
15.9%
14
8.0%
4
22.9%
16
15.5%
147
DK/No opinion 2.0%
15
1.1%
1
4.0%
2
2.9%
2
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
88
100.0%
50
100.0%
70

950


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should be required by law 78.4%
337
85.7%
454
82.4%
791
Should be up to the Church 20.0%
86
11.7%
62
15.4%
148
DK/No opinion 1.6%
7
2.6%
14
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
530

960


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Should be required by law 89.9%
187
84.9%
258
81.8%
247
67.7%
90
82.6%
782
Should be up to the Church 9.6%
20
13.8%
42
16.2%
49
27.1%
36
15.5%
147
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
1.3%
4
2.0%
6
5.3%
7
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
304
100.0%
302
100.0%
133

947

Bookmark and Share