ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as a Democrat, a Republican, an Independent, or what?
  1) A Democrat
  2) A Republican
  3) An Independent
  4) Or what?
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A Democrat 321 32.2% 32.2% -1.06
A Republican 335 33.6% 65.9% -.1
An Independent 287 28.8% 94.7% .85
Or what? 44 4.4% 99.1% 1.8
DK/No opinion 9 .9% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
A Democrat 37.9%
72
28.0%
65
33.8%
121
29.2%
63
32.2%
321
A Republican 23.7%
45
28.9%
67
38.3%
137
39.8%
86
33.6%
335
An Independent 33.2%
63
34.9%
81
24.9%
89
25.0%
54
28.8%
287
Or what? 4.7%
9
7.3%
17
3.1%
11
3.2%
7
4.4%
44
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
232
100.0%
358
100.0%
216

996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
A Democrat 29.2%
143
36.9%
86
29.4%
25
46.2%
24
33.1%
39
32.4%
317
A Republican 43.8%
214
28.8%
67
31.8%
27
11.5%
6
14.4%
17
33.9%
331
An Independent 23.3%
114
29.6%
69
30.6%
26
30.8%
16
43.2%
51
28.2%
276
Or what? 3.1%
15
3.9%
9
8.2%
7
9.6%
5
6.8%
8
4.5%
44
DK/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.5%
3
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
233
100.0%
85
100.0%
52
100.0%
118

977


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
A Democrat 34.9%
29
31.3%
88
33.2%
94
30.5%
73
33.3%
36
32.2%
320
A Republican 20.5%
17
29.5%
83
33.6%
95
43.5%
104
33.3%
36
33.7%
335
An Independent 37.3%
31
31.3%
88
28.6%
81
22.2%
53
30.6%
33
28.8%
286
Or what? 7.2%
6
6.0%
17
3.5%
10
3.8%
9
1.9%
2
4.4%
44
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
281
100.0%
283
100.0%
239
100.0%
108

994


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
A Democrat 100.0%
321
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.2%
321
A Republican 0.0%
0
100.0%
335
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.6%
335
An Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
287
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
287
Or what? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
44
0.0%
0
4.4%
44
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
335
100.0%
287
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

996


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
A Democrat 27.5%
214
68.2%
60
36.0%
18
35.7%
25
32.1%
317
A Republican 38.0%
296
6.8%
6
28.0%
14
24.3%
17
33.7%
333
An Independent 29.7%
231
23.9%
21
30.0%
15
24.3%
17
28.8%
284
Or what? 4.1%
32
1.1%
1
4.0%
2
12.9%
9
4.5%
44
DK/No opinion 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.9%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
88
100.0%
50
100.0%
70

987


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A Democrat 24.7%
111
38.4%
210
32.2%
321
A Republican 37.0%
166
30.9%
169
33.6%
335
An Independent 32.3%
145
26.0%
142
28.8%
287
Or what? 4.7%
21
4.2%
23
4.4%
44
DK/No opinion 1.3%
6
0.5%
3
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
547

996


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A Democrat 31.1%
65
31.4%
98
35.4%
113
29.2%
42
32.3%
318
A Republican 28.7%
60
35.9%
112
32.3%
103
38.2%
55
33.5%
330
An Independent 31.6%
66
28.2%
88
27.0%
86
29.9%
43
28.8%
283
Or what? 6.2%
13
3.8%
12
4.7%
15
2.8%
4
4.5%
44
DK/No opinion 2.4%
5
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
312
100.0%
319
100.0%
144

984

Bookmark and Share