ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DATE

Date of Survey
  19) February 19, 2002
  20) February 20, 2002

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
February 19, 2002 595 59% 59% -.83
February 20, 2002 413 41% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
February 19, 2002 51.8%
100
64.2%
149
64.6%
234
50.7%
112
59.0%
595
February 20, 2002 48.2%
93
35.8%
83
35.4%
128
49.3%
109
41.0%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
232
100.0%
362
100.0%
221

1008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
February 19, 2002 57.7%
285
58.7%
138
60.9%
53
55.8%
29
63.9%
76
58.9%
581
February 20, 2002 42.3%
209
41.3%
97
39.1%
34
44.2%
23
36.1%
43
41.1%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
235
100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
119

987


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
February 19, 2002 57.8%
48
61.5%
174
62.2%
178
54.5%
133
55.6%
60
59.1%
593
February 20, 2002 42.2%
35
38.5%
109
37.8%
108
45.5%
111
44.4%
48
40.9%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
283
100.0%
286
100.0%
244
100.0%
108

1004


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
February 19, 2002 58.3%
187
58.5%
196
61.7%
177
54.5%
24
55.6%
5
59.1%
589
February 20, 2002 41.7%
134
41.5%
139
38.3%
110
45.5%
20
44.4%
4
40.9%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
335
100.0%
287
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

996


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
February 19, 2002 59.5%
467
58.4%
52
51.0%
26
58.3%
42
58.9%
587
February 20, 2002 40.5%
318
41.6%
37
49.0%
25
41.7%
30
41.1%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

997


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
February 19, 2002 59.0%
269
59.1%
326
59.0%
595
February 20, 2002 41.0%
187
40.9%
226
41.0%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
552

1008


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
February 19, 2002 57.6%
121
55.2%
174
61.8%
199
63.7%
93
59.1%
587
February 20, 2002 42.4%
89
44.8%
141
38.2%
123
36.3%
53
40.9%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
315
100.0%
322
100.0%
146

993

Bookmark and Share