ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EDUC

What was the last grade of school you completed?
  1) Eighth grade or less
  2) Some high school
  3) Graduated high school or technical school
  4) Some college
  5) Graduated college
  6) Postgraduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Eighth grade or less 15 1.5% 1.5% -2.57
Some high school 68 6.8% 8.3% -1.71
Graduated high school or technical school 283 28.2% 36.5% -.85
Some college 286 28.5% 64.9% 0
Graduated college 244 24.3% 89.2% .86
Postgraduate 108 10.8% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 0.5%
1
2.6%
6
1.7%
6
0.9%
2
1.5%
15
Some high school 4.7%
9
8.2%
19
7.8%
28
5.4%
12
6.8%
68
Graduated high school or technical school 33.0%
63
34.6%
80
27.1%
98
19.0%
42
28.2%
283
Some college 24.1%
46
26.4%
61
29.4%
106
33.0%
73
28.5%
286
Graduated college 26.7%
51
19.9%
46
24.9%
90
25.8%
57
24.3%
244
Postgraduate 11.0%
21
8.2%
19
9.1%
33
15.8%
35
10.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
231
100.0%
361
100.0%
221

1004


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 1.8%
9
1.3%
3
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
15
Some high school 7.1%
35
5.1%
12
13.8%
12
3.8%
2
5.1%
6
6.8%
67
Graduated high school or technical school 27.8%
137
31.5%
74
33.3%
29
17.3%
9
22.0%
26
27.9%
275
Some college 30.0%
148
28.9%
68
24.1%
21
23.1%
12
29.7%
35
28.8%
284
Graduated college 24.1%
119
23.8%
56
18.4%
16
36.5%
19
24.6%
29
24.3%
239
Postgraduate 9.1%
45
9.4%
22
8.0%
7
19.2%
10
17.8%
21
10.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
235
100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
118

985


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 18.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Some high school 81.9%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
68
Graduated high school or technical school 0.0%
0
100.0%
283
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.2%
283
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
286
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.5%
286
Graduated college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
244
0.0%
0
24.3%
244
Postgraduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
108
10.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
283
100.0%
286
100.0%
244
100.0%
108

1004


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 1.9%
6
0.9%
3
1.4%
4
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Some high school 7.2%
23
4.2%
14
9.4%
27
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.8%
68
Graduated high school or technical school 27.5%
88
24.8%
83
30.8%
88
38.6%
17
55.6%
5
28.3%
281
Some college 29.4%
94
28.4%
95
28.3%
81
22.7%
10
33.3%
3
28.5%
283
Graduated college 22.8%
73
31.0%
104
18.5%
53
20.5%
9
0.0%
0
24.0%
239
Postgraduate 11.3%
36
10.7%
36
11.5%
33
4.5%
2
11.1%
1
10.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
335
100.0%
286
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

994


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 0.9%
7
3.4%
3
5.9%
3
2.8%
2
1.5%
15
Some high school 5.6%
44
11.2%
10
11.8%
6
9.7%
7
6.7%
67
Graduated high school or technical school 28.1%
220
30.3%
27
27.5%
14
27.8%
20
28.2%
281
Some college 29.9%
234
30.3%
27
21.6%
11
16.7%
12
28.5%
284
Graduated college 23.8%
186
20.2%
18
29.4%
15
33.3%
24
24.4%
243
Postgraduate 11.7%
92
4.5%
4
3.9%
2
9.7%
7
10.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

995


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 1.5%
7
1.5%
8
1.5%
15
Some high school 7.5%
34
6.2%
34
6.8%
68
Graduated high school or technical school 25.6%
116
30.3%
167
28.2%
283
Some college 26.5%
120
30.1%
166
28.5%
286
Graduated college 27.6%
125
21.6%
119
24.3%
244
Postgraduate 11.3%
51
10.3%
57
10.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
551

1004


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
4
4.8%
7
1.5%
15
Some high school 10.0%
21
4.8%
15
4.4%
14
11.6%
17
6.8%
67
Graduated high school or technical school 32.4%
68
27.6%
87
25.3%
81
28.8%
42
28.1%
278
Some college 30.5%
64
27.0%
85
29.7%
95
27.4%
40
28.7%
284
Graduated college 21.0%
44
31.7%
100
22.5%
72
17.1%
25
24.3%
241
Postgraduate 5.7%
12
7.9%
25
16.9%
54
10.3%
15
10.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
315
100.0%
320
100.0%
146

991

Bookmark and Share