ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RACE

Are you of Hispanic origin or background? (IF "YES," ASK:) Are you white Hispanic or black Hispanic? (IF "NO," ASK:) Are you white, black, or some other race?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) White Hispanic
  4) Black Hispanic
  5) Hispanic (no race given)
  6) Other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 785 78.7% 78.7% -.42
Black 89 8.9% 87.7% .31
White Hispanic 40 4% 91.7% 1.04
Black Hispanic 1 .1% 91.8% 1.76
Hispanic (no race given) 10 1% 92.8% 2.49
Other race 72 7.2% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
White 84.1%
159
84.3%
193
75.5%
271
73.6%
162
78.7%
785
Black 8.5%
16
5.7%
13
13.6%
49
5.0%
11
8.9%
89
White Hispanic 1.1%
2
1.7%
4
4.7%
17
7.7%
17
4.0%
40
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic (no race given) 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.8%
4
1.0%
10
Other race 5.3%
10
8.3%
19
4.7%
17
11.8%
26
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
229
100.0%
359
100.0%
220

997


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
White 80.4%
395
81.3%
191
73.6%
64
74.5%
38
72.0%
85
78.7%
773
Black 11.4%
56
3.8%
9
12.6%
11
3.9%
2
7.6%
9
8.9%
87
White Hispanic 2.4%
12
7.7%
18
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
4.1%
40
Black Hispanic 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic (no race given) 0.4%
2
2.1%
5
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
10
Other race 5.1%
25
5.1%
12
5.7%
5
21.6%
11
15.3%
18
7.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
235
100.0%
87
100.0%
51
100.0%
118

982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
White 62.2%
51
78.3%
220
82.4%
234
76.5%
186
87.6%
92
78.7%
783
Black 15.9%
13
9.6%
27
9.5%
27
7.4%
18
3.8%
4
8.9%
89
White Hispanic 6.1%
5
3.6%
10
3.5%
10
5.8%
14
1.0%
1
4.0%
40
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic (no race given) 4.9%
4
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
10
Other race 11.0%
9
7.1%
20
4.2%
12
9.9%
24
6.7%
7
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
281
100.0%
284
100.0%
243
100.0%
105

995


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
White 67.5%
214
88.9%
296
81.3%
231
72.7%
32
66.7%
6
78.9%
779
Black 18.9%
60
1.8%
6
7.4%
21
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
88
White Hispanic 5.0%
16
3.3%
11
3.2%
9
4.5%
2
11.1%
1
4.0%
39
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic (no race given) 0.6%
2
0.9%
3
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Other race 7.9%
25
5.1%
17
6.0%
17
20.5%
9
22.2%
2
7.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
333
100.0%
284
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

987


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
White 100.0%
785
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.7%
785
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
89
White Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.4%
40
0.0%
0
4.0%
40
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic (no race given) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
72
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

997


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 80.4%
361
77.4%
424
78.7%
785
Black 6.5%
29
10.9%
60
8.9%
89
White Hispanic 3.3%
15
4.6%
25
4.0%
40
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Hispanic (no race given) 1.3%
6
0.7%
4
1.0%
10
Other race 8.5%
38
6.2%
34
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
548

997


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
White 69.4%
145
75.8%
238
84.9%
269
84.2%
123
78.6%
775
Black 12.0%
25
12.4%
39
4.4%
14
6.8%
10
8.9%
88
White Hispanic 5.7%
12
5.1%
16
2.8%
9
2.1%
3
4.1%
40
Black Hispanic 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic (no race given) 1.4%
3
1.6%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Other race 11.0%
23
5.1%
16
7.3%
23
6.8%
10
7.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
314
100.0%
317
100.0%
146

986

Bookmark and Share