ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CALLBACK

May a reporter from ABC News call you to talk about some of the things we've been discussing?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 282 68.4% 68.4% -.68
No 130 31.6% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
64
56.6%
47
74.0%
94
70.6%
77
68.4%
282
No 31.2%
29
43.4%
36
26.0%
33
29.4%
32
31.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
83
100.0%
127
100.0%
109

412


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
145
63.9%
62
85.3%
29
60.9%
14
72.1%
31
69.2%
281
No 30.6%
64
36.1%
35
14.7%
5
39.1%
9
27.9%
12
30.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
23
100.0%
43

406


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
21
65.1%
71
74.1%
80
64.9%
72
77.1%
37
68.4%
281
No 40.0%
14
34.9%
38
25.9%
28
35.1%
39
22.9%
11
31.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
109
100.0%
108
100.0%
111
100.0%
48

411


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Yes 68.7%
92
70.5%
98
63.6%
70
80.0%
16
75.0%
3
68.6%
279
No 31.3%
42
29.5%
41
36.4%
40
20.0%
4
25.0%
1
31.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
139
100.0%
110
100.0%
20
100.0%
4

407


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
219
70.3%
26
68.0%
17
63.3%
19
68.5%
281
No 31.1%
99
29.7%
11
32.0%
8
36.7%
11
31.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
37
100.0%
25
100.0%
30

410


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
131
66.8%
151
68.4%
282
No 29.6%
55
33.2%
75
31.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
226

412


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
54
69.5%
98
80.5%
99
58.5%
31
69.5%
282
No 39.3%
35
30.5%
43
19.5%
24
41.5%
22
30.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
141
100.0%
123
100.0%
53

406

Bookmark and Share