ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SEX

Gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 456 45.2% 45.2% -1.1
Female 552 54.8% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Male 39.9%
77
45.3%
105
45.6%
165
49.3%
109
45.2%
456
Female 60.1%
116
54.7%
127
54.4%
197
50.7%
112
54.8%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
232
100.0%
362
100.0%
221

1008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Male 43.7%
216
43.4%
102
48.3%
42
53.8%
28
47.9%
57
45.1%
445
Female 56.3%
278
56.6%
133
51.7%
45
46.2%
24
52.1%
62
54.9%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
235
100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
119

987


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Male 49.4%
41
41.0%
116
42.0%
120
51.2%
125
47.2%
51
45.1%
453
Female 50.6%
42
59.0%
167
58.0%
166
48.8%
119
52.8%
57
54.9%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
283
100.0%
286
100.0%
244
100.0%
108

1004


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Male 34.6%
111
49.6%
166
50.5%
145
47.7%
21
66.7%
6
45.1%
449
Female 65.4%
210
50.4%
169
49.5%
142
52.3%
23
33.3%
3
54.9%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
335
100.0%
287
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

996


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Male 46.0%
361
32.6%
29
41.2%
21
52.8%
38
45.0%
449
Female 54.0%
424
67.4%
60
58.8%
30
47.2%
34
55.0%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

997


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
456
0.0%
0
45.2%
456
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
552
54.8%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
552

1008


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 43.3%
91
48.6%
153
50.0%
161
31.5%
46
45.4%
451
Female 56.7%
119
51.4%
162
50.0%
161
68.5%
100
54.6%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
315
100.0%
322
100.0%
146

993

Bookmark and Share