ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DEGREE

[If EDUC is 'Graduated College'], was that a bachelor's degree, or what?
  2) Bachelor's degree
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bachelor's degree 190 77.9% 77.9% -.53
Other 54 22.1% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 68.6%
35
69.6%
32
86.7%
78
78.9%
45
77.9%
190
Other 31.4%
16
30.4%
14
13.3%
12
21.1%
12
22.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
46
100.0%
90
100.0%
57

244


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 82.4%
98
75.0%
42
81.3%
13
73.7%
14
69.0%
20
78.2%
187
Other 17.6%
21
25.0%
14
18.8%
3
26.3%
5
31.0%
9
21.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
56
100.0%
16
100.0%
19
100.0%
29

239


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
77.9%
190
0.00%
0
77.9%
190
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.1%
54
0.00%
0
22.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
244
100.0%
0

244


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 72.6%
53
84.6%
88
73.6%
39
66.7%
6
0.00%
0
77.8%
186
Other 27.4%
20
15.4%
16
26.4%
14
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
22.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
104
100.0%
53
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

239


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 79.0%
147
83.3%
15
73.3%
11
66.7%
16
77.8%
189
Other 21.0%
39
16.7%
3
26.7%
4
33.3%
8
22.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
18
100.0%
15
100.0%
24

243


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 83.2%
104
72.3%
86
77.9%
190
Other 16.8%
21
27.7%
33
22.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
119

244


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 79.5%
35
82.0%
82
75.0%
54
68.0%
17
78.0%
188
Other 20.5%
9
18.0%
18
25.0%
18
32.0%
8
22.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
100
100.0%
72
100.0%
25

241

Bookmark and Share