ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PROTDEM

[IF RELIGION is 'Christian'], is that a Protestant denomination, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 56 49.6% 49.6% -.55
No 53 46.9% 96.5% .22
DK/No opinion 4 3.5% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
3
64.7%
11
60.4%
29
39.4%
13
49.6%
56
No 80.0%
12
35.3%
6
33.3%
16
57.6%
19
46.9%
53
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
3.0%
1
3.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
33

113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
56
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.6%
56
No 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
93.0%
53
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.9%
53
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
0
100.0%
57
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

113


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
6
38.7%
12
51.6%
16
57.1%
16
71.4%
5
49.1%
55
No 53.3%
8
54.8%
17
48.4%
15
42.9%
12
14.3%
1
47.3%
53
DK/No opinion 6.7%
1
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
31
100.0%
31
100.0%
28
100.0%
7

112


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
12
63.0%
29
40.6%
13
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
55
No 53.6%
15
32.6%
15
56.3%
18
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
46.4%
51
DK/No opinion 3.6%
1
4.3%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

110


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
47
15.4%
2
33.3%
3
66.7%
4
49.6%
56
No 41.2%
35
76.9%
10
66.7%
6
33.3%
2
46.9%
53
DK/No opinion 3.5%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

113


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
25
54.4%
31
49.6%
56
No 53.6%
30
40.4%
23
46.9%
53
DK/No opinion 1.8%
1
5.3%
3
3.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
57

113


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
16
43.2%
16
58.3%
14
75.0%
9
49.1%
55
No 59.0%
23
54.1%
20
33.3%
8
16.7%
2
47.3%
53
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
8.3%
2
8.3%
1
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
37
100.0%
24
100.0%
12

112

Bookmark and Share