ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


AGEBREAK

Age Breaks
  1) 18-30 years
  2) 31-44 years
  3) 45-60 years
  4) 61+ years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-30 years 210 21.1% 21.1% -1.44
31-44 years 287 28.9% 50.1% -.46
45-60 years 309 31.1% 81.2% .51
61+ years 187 18.8% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
18-30 years 18.5%
35
21.1%
48
16.5%
59
31.2%
68
21.1%
210
31-44 years 30.2%
57
25.4%
58
34.1%
122
22.9%
50
28.9%
287
45-60 years 30.7%
58
36.0%
82
28.8%
103
30.3%
66
31.1%
309
61+ years 20.6%
39
17.5%
40
20.7%
74
15.6%
34
18.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
228
100.0%
358
100.0%
218

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
18-30 years 17.2%
84
17.7%
41
34.5%
30
35.3%
18
27.7%
33
21.1%
206
31-44 years 28.4%
139
32.8%
76
32.2%
28
19.6%
10
25.2%
30
28.9%
283
45-60 years 31.7%
155
30.6%
71
21.8%
19
29.4%
15
37.8%
45
31.2%
305
61+ years 22.7%
111
19.0%
44
11.5%
10
15.7%
8
9.2%
11
18.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
232
100.0%
87
100.0%
51
100.0%
119

978


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
18-30 years 26.8%
22
24.5%
68
22.5%
64
18.3%
44
11.3%
12
21.2%
210
31-44 years 22.0%
18
28.1%
78
28.2%
80
36.1%
87
22.6%
24
29.0%
287
45-60 years 17.1%
14
28.4%
79
30.6%
87
32.4%
78
46.2%
49
31.0%
307
61+ years 34.1%
28
19.1%
53
18.7%
53
13.3%
32
19.8%
21
18.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
278
100.0%
284
100.0%
241
100.0%
106

991


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
18-30 years 20.4%
65
18.2%
60
23.3%
66
29.5%
13
55.6%
5
21.2%
209
31-44 years 27.7%
88
31.2%
103
28.6%
81
25.0%
11
22.2%
2
29.0%
285
45-60 years 35.2%
112
28.5%
94
30.4%
86
27.3%
12
11.1%
1
31.0%
305
61+ years 16.7%
53
22.1%
73
17.7%
50
18.2%
8
11.1%
1
18.8%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
330
100.0%
283
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

984


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
18-30 years 18.7%
145
28.4%
25
31.4%
16
31.9%
23
21.2%
209
31-44 years 28.0%
217
37.5%
33
41.2%
21
20.8%
15
29.0%
286
45-60 years 33.2%
257
20.5%
18
21.6%
11
25.0%
18
30.8%
304
61+ years 20.1%
156
13.6%
12
5.9%
3
22.2%
16
19.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
88
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

986


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 years 20.2%
91
22.0%
119
21.1%
210
31-44 years 31.3%
141
26.9%
146
28.9%
287
45-60 years 33.9%
153
28.8%
156
31.1%
309
61+ years 14.6%
66
22.3%
121
18.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
542

993


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
18-30 years 100.0%
210
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
210
31-44 years 0.0%
0
91.1%
287
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.9%
287
45-60 years 0.0%
0
8.9%
28
87.3%
281
0.0%
0
31.1%
309
61+ years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
41
100.0%
146
18.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
315
100.0%
322
100.0%
146

993

Bookmark and Share