ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EDUBREAK

Education Breaks
  1) Less than high school
  2) Graduated high school
  3) Some college+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 83 8.3% 8.3% -2.42
Graduated high school 283 28.2% 36.5% -.86
Some college+ 638 63.5% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Less than high school 5.2%
10
10.8%
25
9.4%
34
6.3%
14
8.3%
83
Graduated high school 33.0%
63
34.6%
80
27.1%
98
19.0%
42
28.2%
283
Some college+ 61.8%
118
54.5%
126
63.4%
229
74.7%
165
63.5%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
231
100.0%
361
100.0%
221

1004


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Less than high school 8.9%
44
6.4%
15
16.1%
14
3.8%
2
5.9%
7
8.3%
82
Graduated high school 27.8%
137
31.5%
74
33.3%
29
17.3%
9
22.0%
26
27.9%
275
Some college+ 63.3%
312
62.1%
146
50.6%
44
78.8%
41
72.0%
85
63.8%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
235
100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
118

985


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
83
Graduated high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
283
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.2%
283
Some college+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
286
100.0%
244
100.0%
108
63.5%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
283
100.0%
286
100.0%
244
100.0%
108

1004


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Less than high school 9.1%
29
5.1%
17
10.8%
31
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
8.4%
83
Graduated high school 27.5%
88
24.8%
83
30.8%
88
38.6%
17
55.6%
5
28.3%
281
Some college+ 63.4%
203
70.1%
235
58.4%
167
47.7%
21
44.4%
4
63.4%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
335
100.0%
286
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

994


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Less than high school 6.5%
51
14.6%
13
17.6%
9
12.5%
9
8.2%
82
Graduated high school 28.1%
220
30.3%
27
27.5%
14
27.8%
20
28.2%
281
Some college+ 65.4%
512
55.1%
49
54.9%
28
59.7%
43
63.5%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

995


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 9.1%
41
7.6%
42
8.3%
83
Graduated high school 25.6%
116
30.3%
167
28.2%
283
Some college+ 65.3%
296
62.1%
342
63.5%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
551

1004


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 10.5%
22
5.7%
18
5.6%
18
16.4%
24
8.3%
82
Graduated high school 32.4%
68
27.6%
87
25.3%
81
28.8%
42
28.1%
278
Some college+ 57.1%
120
66.7%
210
69.1%
221
54.8%
80
63.7%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
315
100.0%
320
100.0%
146

991

Bookmark and Share