ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-REGION

Region by Census Division (for use with online analysis)
  1) East (Census Division = 1,2)
  2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4)
  3) South (Census Division = 5,6,7)
  4) West (Census Division = 8,9)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
East (Census Division = 1,2) 193 19.1% 19.1% -1.56
Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) 232 23% 42.2% -.59
South (Census Division = 5,6,7) 362 35.9% 78.1% .38
West (Census Division = 8,9) 221 21.9% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
East (Census Division = 1,2) 100.0%
193
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
193
Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) 0.0%
0
100.0%
232
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
232
South (Census Division = 5,6,7) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
362
0.0%
0
35.9%
362
West (Census Division = 8,9) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
221
21.9%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
232
100.0%
362
100.0%
221

1008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
East (Census Division = 1,2) 11.9%
59
31.9%
75
19.5%
17
32.7%
17
16.8%
20
19.0%
188
Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) 23.9%
118
25.5%
60
13.8%
12
11.5%
6
25.2%
30
22.9%
226
South (Census Division = 5,6,7) 47.2%
233
21.7%
51
27.6%
24
32.7%
17
26.1%
31
36.1%
356
West (Census Division = 8,9) 17.0%
84
20.9%
49
39.1%
34
23.1%
12
31.9%
38
22.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
235
100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
119

987


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
East (Census Division = 1,2) 12.0%
10
22.3%
63
16.1%
46
20.9%
51
19.4%
21
19.0%
191
Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) 30.1%
25
28.3%
80
21.3%
61
18.9%
46
17.6%
19
23.0%
231
South (Census Division = 5,6,7) 41.0%
34
34.6%
98
37.1%
106
36.9%
90
30.6%
33
36.0%
361
West (Census Division = 8,9) 16.9%
14
14.8%
42
25.5%
73
23.4%
57
32.4%
35
22.0%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
283
100.0%
286
100.0%
244
100.0%
108

1004


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
East (Census Division = 1,2) 22.4%
72
13.4%
45
22.0%
63
20.5%
9
11.1%
1
19.1%
190
Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) 20.2%
65
20.0%
67
28.2%
81
38.6%
17
22.2%
2
23.3%
232
South (Census Division = 5,6,7) 37.7%
121
40.9%
137
31.0%
89
25.0%
11
0.0%
0
35.9%
358
West (Census Division = 8,9) 19.6%
63
25.7%
86
18.8%
54
15.9%
7
66.7%
6
21.7%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
335
100.0%
287
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

996


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
East (Census Division = 1,2) 20.3%
159
18.0%
16
7.8%
4
13.9%
10
19.0%
189
Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) 24.6%
193
14.6%
13
7.8%
4
26.4%
19
23.0%
229
South (Census Division = 5,6,7) 34.5%
271
55.1%
49
43.1%
22
23.6%
17
36.0%
359
West (Census Division = 8,9) 20.6%
162
12.4%
11
41.2%
21
36.1%
26
22.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

997


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
East (Census Division = 1,2) 16.9%
77
21.0%
116
19.1%
193
Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) 23.0%
105
23.0%
127
23.0%
232
South (Census Division = 5,6,7) 36.2%
165
35.7%
197
35.9%
362
West (Census Division = 8,9) 23.9%
109
20.3%
112
21.9%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
552

1008


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
East (Census Division = 1,2) 16.7%
35
21.3%
67
16.8%
54
22.6%
33
19.0%
189
Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) 22.9%
48
19.7%
62
27.3%
88
20.5%
30
23.0%
228
South (Census Division = 5,6,7) 28.1%
59
41.3%
130
34.5%
111
39.7%
58
36.1%
358
West (Census Division = 8,9) 32.4%
68
17.8%
56
21.4%
69
17.1%
25
22.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
315
100.0%
322
100.0%
146

993

Bookmark and Share