ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-RELIGION

Net Religion (for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Christian (non-Protestant)
  4) Other non-Christian
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 494 50.1% 50.1% -.77
Catholic 235 23.8% 73.9% -.04
Christian (non-Protestant) 87 8.8% 82.7% .69
Other non-Christian 52 5.3% 87.9% 1.42
None 119 12.1% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Protestant 31.4%
59
52.2%
118
65.4%
233
38.7%
84
50.1%
494
Catholic 39.9%
75
26.5%
60
14.3%
51
22.6%
49
23.8%
235
Christian (non-Protestant) 9.0%
17
5.3%
12
6.7%
24
15.7%
34
8.8%
87
Other non-Christian 9.0%
17
2.7%
6
4.8%
17
5.5%
12
5.3%
52
None 10.6%
20
13.3%
30
8.7%
31
17.5%
38
12.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
226
100.0%
356
100.0%
217

987


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
494
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.1%
494
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
235
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
235
Christian (non-Protestant) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
87
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
87
Other non-Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
52
0.0%
0
5.3%
52
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
119
12.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
235
100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
119

987


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Protestant 53.7%
44
49.8%
137
52.1%
148
49.8%
119
42.9%
45
50.1%
493
Catholic 18.3%
15
26.9%
74
23.9%
68
23.4%
56
21.0%
22
23.9%
235
Christian (non-Protestant) 17.1%
14
10.5%
29
7.4%
21
6.7%
16
6.7%
7
8.8%
87
Other non-Christian 2.4%
2
3.3%
9
4.2%
12
7.9%
19
9.5%
10
5.3%
52
None 8.5%
7
9.5%
26
12.3%
35
12.1%
29
20.0%
21
12.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
275
100.0%
284
100.0%
239
100.0%
105

985


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Protestant 45.1%
143
64.7%
214
41.3%
114
34.1%
15
33.3%
3
50.1%
489
Catholic 27.1%
86
20.2%
67
25.0%
69
20.5%
9
22.2%
2
23.8%
233
Christian (non-Protestant) 7.9%
25
8.2%
27
9.4%
26
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
8.7%
85
Other non-Christian 7.6%
24
1.8%
6
5.8%
16
11.4%
5
11.1%
1
5.3%
52
None 12.3%
39
5.1%
17
18.5%
51
18.2%
8
33.3%
3
12.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
331
100.0%
276
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Protestant 51.1%
395
64.4%
56
29.4%
15
35.2%
25
50.0%
491
Catholic 24.7%
191
10.3%
9
45.1%
23
16.9%
12
23.9%
235
Christian (non-Protestant) 8.3%
64
12.6%
11
13.7%
7
7.0%
5
8.9%
87
Other non-Christian 4.9%
38
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.5%
11
5.2%
51
None 11.0%
85
10.3%
9
11.8%
6
25.4%
18
12.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
87
100.0%
51
100.0%
71

982


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 48.5%
216
51.3%
278
50.1%
494
Catholic 22.9%
102
24.5%
133
23.8%
235
Christian (non-Protestant) 9.4%
42
8.3%
45
8.8%
87
Other non-Christian 6.3%
28
4.4%
24
5.3%
52
None 12.8%
57
11.4%
62
12.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
542

987


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 40.8%
84
48.6%
151
53.2%
168
59.3%
86
50.0%
489
Catholic 19.9%
41
27.3%
85
22.5%
71
24.1%
35
23.7%
232
Christian (non-Protestant) 14.6%
30
9.6%
30
6.0%
19
5.5%
8
8.9%
87
Other non-Christian 8.7%
18
3.5%
11
4.7%
15
4.8%
7
5.2%
51
None 16.0%
33
10.9%
34
13.6%
43
6.2%
9
12.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
311
100.0%
316
100.0%
145

978

Bookmark and Share