ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-EDUC

What was the last grade of school you completed? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Less HS
  1) Grad HS
  2) Some Coll
  3) Grad Coll
  4) Postgrad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less HS 83 8.3% 8.3% -1.77
Grad HS 283 28.2% 36.5% -.89
Some Coll 286 28.5% 64.9% -.01
Grad Coll 244 24.3% 89.2% .87
Postgrad 108 10.8% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Less HS 5.2%
10
10.8%
25
9.4%
34
6.3%
14
8.3%
83
Grad HS 33.0%
63
34.6%
80
27.1%
98
19.0%
42
28.2%
283
Some Coll 24.1%
46
26.4%
61
29.4%
106
33.0%
73
28.5%
286
Grad Coll 26.7%
51
19.9%
46
24.9%
90
25.8%
57
24.3%
244
Postgrad 11.0%
21
8.2%
19
9.1%
33
15.8%
35
10.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
231
100.0%
361
100.0%
221

1004


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Less HS 8.9%
44
6.4%
15
16.1%
14
3.8%
2
5.9%
7
8.3%
82
Grad HS 27.8%
137
31.5%
74
33.3%
29
17.3%
9
22.0%
26
27.9%
275
Some Coll 30.0%
148
28.9%
68
24.1%
21
23.1%
12
29.7%
35
28.8%
284
Grad Coll 24.1%
119
23.8%
56
18.4%
16
36.5%
19
24.6%
29
24.3%
239
Postgrad 9.1%
45
9.4%
22
8.0%
7
19.2%
10
17.8%
21
10.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
235
100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
118

985


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Less HS 100.0%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
83
Grad HS 0.0%
0
100.0%
283
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.2%
283
Some Coll 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
286
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.5%
286
Grad Coll 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
244
0.0%
0
24.3%
244
Postgrad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
108
10.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
283
100.0%
286
100.0%
244
100.0%
108

1004


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Less HS 9.1%
29
5.1%
17
10.8%
31
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
8.4%
83
Grad HS 27.5%
88
24.8%
83
30.8%
88
38.6%
17
55.6%
5
28.3%
281
Some Coll 29.4%
94
28.4%
95
28.3%
81
22.7%
10
33.3%
3
28.5%
283
Grad Coll 22.8%
73
31.0%
104
18.5%
53
20.5%
9
0.0%
0
24.0%
239
Postgrad 11.3%
36
10.7%
36
11.5%
33
4.5%
2
11.1%
1
10.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
335
100.0%
286
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

994


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Less HS 6.5%
51
14.6%
13
17.6%
9
12.5%
9
8.2%
82
Grad HS 28.1%
220
30.3%
27
27.5%
14
27.8%
20
28.2%
281
Some Coll 29.9%
234
30.3%
27
21.6%
11
16.7%
12
28.5%
284
Grad Coll 23.8%
186
20.2%
18
29.4%
15
33.3%
24
24.4%
243
Postgrad 11.7%
92
4.5%
4
3.9%
2
9.7%
7
10.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

995


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less HS 9.1%
41
7.6%
42
8.3%
83
Grad HS 25.6%
116
30.3%
167
28.2%
283
Some Coll 26.5%
120
30.1%
166
28.5%
286
Grad Coll 27.6%
125
21.6%
119
24.3%
244
Postgrad 11.3%
51
10.3%
57
10.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
551

1004


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Less HS 10.5%
22
5.7%
18
5.6%
18
16.4%
24
8.3%
82
Grad HS 32.4%
68
27.6%
87
25.3%
81
28.8%
42
28.1%
278
Some Coll 30.5%
64
27.0%
85
29.7%
95
27.4%
40
28.7%
284
Grad Coll 21.0%
44
31.7%
100
22.5%
72
17.1%
25
24.3%
241
Postgrad 5.7%
12
7.9%
25
16.9%
54
10.3%
15
10.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
315
100.0%
320
100.0%
146

991

Bookmark and Share