ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-RACE

Are you of Hispanic origin or background? (IF "YES," ASK:) Are you white Hispanic or black Hispanic? (IF "NO," ASK:) Are you white, black, or some other race? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) White
  1) Black
  2) Hispanic
  3) Other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 785 78.7% 78.7% -.46
Black 89 8.9% 87.7% .67
Hispanic 51 5.1% 92.8% 1.8
Other race 72 7.2% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
White 84.1%
159
84.3%
193
75.5%
271
73.6%
162
78.7%
785
Black 8.5%
16
5.7%
13
13.6%
49
5.0%
11
8.9%
89
Hispanic 2.1%
4
1.7%
4
6.1%
22
9.5%
21
5.1%
51
Other race 5.3%
10
8.3%
19
4.7%
17
11.8%
26
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
229
100.0%
359
100.0%
220

997


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
White 80.4%
395
81.3%
191
73.6%
64
74.5%
38
72.0%
85
78.7%
773
Black 11.4%
56
3.8%
9
12.6%
11
3.9%
2
7.6%
9
8.9%
87
Hispanic 3.1%
15
9.8%
23
8.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
5.2%
51
Other race 5.1%
25
5.1%
12
5.7%
5
21.6%
11
15.3%
18
7.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
235
100.0%
87
100.0%
51
100.0%
118

982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
White 62.2%
51
78.3%
220
82.4%
234
76.5%
186
87.6%
92
78.7%
783
Black 15.9%
13
9.6%
27
9.5%
27
7.4%
18
3.8%
4
8.9%
89
Hispanic 11.0%
9
5.0%
14
3.9%
11
6.2%
15
1.9%
2
5.1%
51
Other race 11.0%
9
7.1%
20
4.2%
12
9.9%
24
6.7%
7
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
281
100.0%
284
100.0%
243
100.0%
105

995


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
White 67.5%
214
88.9%
296
81.3%
231
72.7%
32
66.7%
6
78.9%
779
Black 18.9%
60
1.8%
6
7.4%
21
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
88
Hispanic 5.7%
18
4.2%
14
5.3%
15
4.5%
2
11.1%
1
5.1%
50
Other race 7.9%
25
5.1%
17
6.0%
17
20.5%
9
22.2%
2
7.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
333
100.0%
284
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

987


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
White 100.0%
785
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.7%
785
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
89
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
51
0.0%
0
5.1%
51
Other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
72
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

997


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 80.4%
361
77.4%
424
78.7%
785
Black 6.5%
29
10.9%
60
8.9%
89
Hispanic 4.7%
21
5.5%
30
5.1%
51
Other race 8.5%
38
6.2%
34
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
548

997


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
White 69.4%
145
75.8%
238
84.9%
269
84.2%
123
78.6%
775
Black 12.0%
25
12.4%
39
4.4%
14
6.8%
10
8.9%
88
Hispanic 7.7%
16
6.7%
21
3.5%
11
2.1%
3
5.2%
51
Other race 11.0%
23
5.1%
16
7.3%
23
6.8%
10
7.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
314
100.0%
317
100.0%
146

986

Bookmark and Share