ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your age? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) 18-30
  1) 31-45
  2) 46-64
  3) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-30 210 21.1% 21.1% -1.44
31-45 315 31.7% 52.9% -.42
46-64 322 32.4% 85.3% .61
65+ 146 14.7% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
18-30 18.5%
35
21.1%
48
16.5%
59
31.2%
68
21.1%
210
31-45 35.4%
67
27.2%
62
36.3%
130
25.7%
56
31.7%
315
46-64 28.6%
54
38.6%
88
31.0%
111
31.7%
69
32.4%
322
65+ 17.5%
33
13.2%
30
16.2%
58
11.5%
25
14.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
228
100.0%
358
100.0%
218

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
18-30 17.2%
84
17.7%
41
34.5%
30
35.3%
18
27.7%
33
21.1%
206
31-45 30.9%
151
36.6%
85
34.5%
30
21.6%
11
28.6%
34
31.8%
311
46-64 34.4%
168
30.6%
71
21.8%
19
29.4%
15
36.1%
43
32.3%
316
65+ 17.6%
86
15.1%
35
9.2%
8
13.7%
7
7.6%
9
14.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
232
100.0%
87
100.0%
51
100.0%
119

978


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
18-30 26.8%
22
24.5%
68
22.5%
64
18.3%
44
11.3%
12
21.2%
210
31-45 22.0%
18
31.3%
87
29.9%
85
41.5%
100
23.6%
25
31.8%
315
46-64 22.0%
18
29.1%
81
33.5%
95
29.9%
72
50.9%
54
32.3%
320
65+ 29.3%
24
15.1%
42
14.1%
40
10.4%
25
14.2%
15
14.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
278
100.0%
284
100.0%
241
100.0%
106

991


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
18-30 20.4%
65
18.2%
60
23.3%
66
29.5%
13
55.6%
5
21.2%
209
31-45 30.8%
98
33.9%
112
31.1%
88
27.3%
12
22.2%
2
31.7%
312
46-64 35.5%
113
31.2%
103
30.4%
86
34.1%
15
22.2%
2
32.4%
319
65+ 13.2%
42
16.7%
55
15.2%
43
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
14.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
330
100.0%
283
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

984


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
18-30 18.7%
145
28.4%
25
31.4%
16
31.9%
23
21.2%
209
31-45 30.7%
238
44.3%
39
41.2%
21
22.2%
16
31.8%
314
46-64 34.7%
269
15.9%
14
21.6%
11
31.9%
23
32.2%
317
65+ 15.9%
123
11.4%
10
5.9%
3
13.9%
10
14.8%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
88
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

986


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 20.2%
91
22.0%
119
21.1%
210
31-45 33.9%
153
29.9%
162
31.7%
315
46-64 35.7%
161
29.7%
161
32.4%
322
65+ 10.2%
46
18.5%
100
14.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
542

993


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
18-30 100.0%
210
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
210
31-45 0.0%
0
100.0%
315
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.7%
315
46-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
322
0.0%
0
32.4%
322
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
146
14.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
315
100.0%
322
100.0%
146

993

Bookmark and Share