ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TZONE

Time zone
  1) Eastern
  2) Central
  3) Mountain
  4) Pacific

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Eastern 493 48.9% 48.9% -.82
Central 288 28.6% 77.5% .1
Mountain 70 6.9% 84.4% 1.02
Pacific 157 15.6% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Eastern 100.0%
193
40.5%
94
56.9%
206
0.0%
0
48.9%
493
Central 0.0%
0
58.6%
136
42.0%
152
0.0%
0
28.6%
288
Mountain 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
4
29.0%
64
6.9%
70
Pacific 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.0%
157
15.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
232
100.0%
362
100.0%
221

1008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Eastern 45.7%
226
55.3%
130
39.1%
34
65.4%
34
48.7%
58
48.8%
482
Central 36.8%
182
22.6%
53
20.7%
18
11.5%
6
19.3%
23
28.6%
282
Mountain 4.9%
24
7.2%
17
16.1%
14
7.7%
4
8.4%
10
7.0%
69
Pacific 12.6%
62
14.9%
35
24.1%
21
15.4%
8
23.5%
28
15.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
235
100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
119

987


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Eastern 48.2%
40
54.8%
155
43.7%
125
51.2%
125
41.7%
45
48.8%
490
Central 32.5%
27
30.4%
86
30.8%
88
24.6%
60
24.1%
26
28.6%
287
Mountain 7.2%
6
4.2%
12
8.0%
23
6.1%
15
13.0%
14
7.0%
70
Pacific 12.0%
10
10.6%
30
17.5%
50
18.0%
44
21.3%
23
15.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
283
100.0%
286
100.0%
244
100.0%
108

1004


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Eastern 54.2%
174
43.9%
147
48.8%
140
54.5%
24
11.1%
1
48.8%
486
Central 25.2%
81
29.6%
99
32.4%
93
29.5%
13
22.2%
2
28.9%
288
Mountain 5.0%
16
11.0%
37
4.9%
14
2.3%
1
11.1%
1
6.9%
69
Pacific 15.6%
50
15.5%
52
13.9%
40
13.6%
6
55.6%
5
15.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
335
100.0%
287
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

996


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Eastern 50.1%
393
58.4%
52
29.4%
15
34.7%
25
48.6%
485
Central 28.8%
226
29.2%
26
25.5%
13
29.2%
21
28.7%
286
Mountain 7.3%
57
2.2%
2
13.7%
7
5.6%
4
7.0%
70
Pacific 13.9%
109
10.1%
9
31.4%
16
30.6%
22
15.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

997


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Eastern 46.7%
213
50.7%
280
48.9%
493
Central 28.7%
131
28.4%
157
28.6%
288
Mountain 9.0%
41
5.3%
29
6.9%
70
Pacific 15.6%
71
15.6%
86
15.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
552

1008


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Eastern 41.4%
87
51.7%
163
46.9%
151
56.8%
83
48.7%
484
Central 25.7%
54
29.8%
94
31.4%
101
24.7%
36
28.7%
285
Mountain 10.5%
22
6.0%
19
5.3%
17
6.8%
10
6.8%
68
Pacific 22.4%
47
12.4%
39
16.5%
53
11.6%
17
15.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
315
100.0%
322
100.0%
146

993

Bookmark and Share