ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MSAFLAG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

MSAFLAG
  1) MSA
  2) Non-MSA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
MSA 819 77.6% 77.6%
Non-MSA 236 22.4% 100%
Missing 37
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
MSA 85.5%
165
66.5%
159
72.8%
279
90.0%
216
77.6%
819
Non-MSA 14.5%
28
33.5%
80
27.2%
104
10.0%
24
22.4%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
239
100.0%
383
100.0%
240

1055


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
MSA 78.3%
180
77.1%
138
80.9%
186
76.6%
187
72.7%
117
77.4%
808
Non-MSA 21.7%
50
22.9%
41
19.1%
44
23.4%
57
27.3%
44
22.6%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
179
100.0%
230
100.0%
244
100.0%
161

1044


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
MSA 75.1%
606
84.6%
99
95.4%
62
100.0%
12
74.5%
35
77.7%
814
Non-MSA 24.9%
201
15.4%
18
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
25.5%
12
22.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
117
100.0%
65
100.0%
12
100.0%
47

1048


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
MSA 75.6%
385
79.5%
434
77.6%
819
Non-MSA 24.4%
124
20.5%
112
22.4%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
546

1055


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
MSA 71.1%
349
82.8%
168
83.2%
109
88.9%
48
83.1%
128
77.6%
802
Non-MSA 28.9%
142
17.2%
35
16.8%
22
11.1%
6
16.9%
26
22.4%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
203
100.0%
131
100.0%
54
100.0%
154

1033


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
MSA 66.7%
50
74.2%
319
77.4%
188
84.4%
173
86.3%
88
77.5%
818
Non-MSA 33.3%
25
25.8%
111
22.6%
55
15.6%
32
13.7%
14
22.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
430
100.0%
243
100.0%
205
100.0%
102

1055



Bookmark and Share