ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


URBAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Urban, Suburban, Rural
  1) Urban
  2) Suburban
  3) Rural

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Urban 368 34.9% 34.9%
Suburban 451 42.7% 77.6%
Rural 236 22.4% 100%
Missing 37
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Urban 31.8%
61
25.5%
61
33.4%
128
49.2%
118
34.9%
368
Suburban 53.6%
103
41.0%
98
39.4%
151
40.8%
98
42.7%
450
Rural 14.6%
28
33.5%
80
27.2%
104
10.0%
24
22.4%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
239
100.0%
383
100.0%
240

1054


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Urban 42.8%
98
31.8%
57
36.8%
85
28.7%
70
32.3%
52
34.7%
362
Suburban 35.4%
81
45.3%
81
44.2%
102
48.0%
117
40.4%
65
42.7%
446
Rural 21.8%
50
22.9%
41
19.0%
44
23.4%
57
27.3%
44
22.6%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
179
100.0%
231
100.0%
244
100.0%
161

1044


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Urban 29.1%
235
57.8%
67
60.0%
39
61.5%
8
36.2%
17
34.9%
366
Suburban 46.0%
371
26.7%
31
35.4%
23
38.5%
5
38.3%
18
42.7%
448
Rural 24.9%
201
15.5%
18
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
25.5%
12
22.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
116
100.0%
65
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1048


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Urban 31.5%
160
37.9%
207
34.8%
367
Suburban 44.1%
224
41.6%
227
42.8%
451
Rural 24.4%
124
20.5%
112
22.4%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
546

1054


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Urban 30.1%
148
29.7%
60
43.5%
57
41.8%
23
47.4%
73
34.9%
361
Suburban 40.9%
201
53.0%
107
39.7%
52
47.3%
26
35.7%
55
42.7%
441
Rural 28.9%
142
17.3%
35
16.8%
22
10.9%
6
16.9%
26
22.4%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
202
100.0%
131
100.0%
55
100.0%
154

1033


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Urban 37.3%
28
31.9%
137
32.4%
79
39.0%
80
43.1%
44
34.8%
368
Suburban 29.3%
22
42.3%
182
45.1%
110
45.4%
93
43.1%
44
42.7%
451
Rural 33.3%
25
25.8%
111
22.5%
55
15.6%
32
13.7%
14
22.4%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
430
100.0%
244
100.0%
205
100.0%
102

1056



Bookmark and Share