ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PHONE_TP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Phone Type
  0) Unlisted
  1) Listed
  2) Business
  3) Protected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unlisted 397 36.7% 36.7%
Listed 308 28.4% 65.1%
Business 37 3.4% 68.5%
Protected 341 31.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Unlisted 40.2%
82
36.0%
89
32.5%
126
41.2%
101
36.7%
398
Listed 32.8%
67
24.7%
61
31.4%
122
23.7%
58
28.4%
308
Business 2.0%
4
3.2%
8
3.4%
13
4.5%
11
3.3%
36
Protected 25.0%
51
36.0%
89
32.7%
127
30.6%
75
31.5%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
247
100.0%
388
100.0%
245

1084


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Unlisted 37.5%
87
38.9%
72
39.7%
94
29.3%
73
38.9%
65
36.5%
391
Listed 28.0%
65
27.6%
51
27.0%
64
33.3%
83
25.1%
42
28.5%
305
Business 1.7%
4
3.8%
7
2.5%
6
6.4%
16
1.8%
3
3.4%
36
Protected 32.8%
76
29.7%
55
30.8%
73
30.9%
77
34.1%
57
31.6%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
185
100.0%
237
100.0%
249
100.0%
167

1070


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Unlisted 35.6%
295
39.3%
46
42.6%
29
30.8%
4
40.4%
19
36.6%
393
Listed 30.0%
248
22.2%
26
26.5%
18
7.7%
1
27.7%
13
28.5%
306
Business 3.4%
28
1.7%
2
4.4%
3
7.7%
1
4.3%
2
3.4%
36
Protected 31.0%
257
36.8%
43
26.5%
18
53.8%
7
27.7%
13
31.5%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
117
100.0%
68
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Unlisted 36.3%
190
37.0%
207
36.7%
397
Listed 27.0%
141
29.9%
167
28.5%
308
Business 4.4%
23
2.3%
13
3.3%
36
Protected 32.3%
169
30.8%
172
31.5%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
559

1082


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Unlisted 34.4%
169
50.9%
117
23.5%
31
28.3%
15
39.0%
60
37.0%
392
Listed 32.6%
160
18.7%
43
33.3%
44
28.3%
15
24.0%
37
28.2%
299
Business 2.2%
11
1.7%
4
8.3%
11
1.9%
1
5.2%
8
3.3%
35
Protected 30.8%
151
28.7%
66
34.8%
46
41.5%
22
31.8%
49
31.5%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
230
100.0%
132
100.0%
53
100.0%
154

1060


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Unlisted 35.1%
27
37.2%
163
38.6%
97
34.4%
72
35.5%
38
36.7%
397
Listed 33.8%
26
28.3%
124
27.5%
69
27.3%
57
29.0%
31
28.4%
307
Business 1.3%
1
3.2%
14
3.2%
8
5.3%
11
2.8%
3
3.4%
37
Protected 29.9%
23
31.3%
137
30.7%
77
33.0%
69
32.7%
35
31.5%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
438
100.0%
251
100.0%
209
100.0%
107

1082



Bookmark and Share