ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


QSEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Gender asked for at intro
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 788 72.8% 72.8%
Female 294 27.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Male 74.9%
152
68.8%
170
74.2%
288
73.0%
178
72.8%
788
Female 25.1%
51
31.2%
77
25.8%
100
27.0%
66
27.2%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
247
100.0%
388
100.0%
244

1082


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 74.6%
173
64.3%
119
76.4%
181
72.3%
180
77.8%
130
73.2%
783
Female 25.4%
59
35.7%
66
23.6%
56
27.7%
69
22.2%
37
26.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
185
100.0%
237
100.0%
249
100.0%
167

1070


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Male 72.5%
600
74.4%
87
69.6%
48
69.2%
9
78.7%
37
72.7%
781
Female 27.5%
228
25.6%
30
30.4%
21
30.8%
4
21.3%
10
27.3%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
117
100.0%
69
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1074


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 88.1%
461
58.5%
327
72.8%
788
Female 11.9%
62
41.5%
232
27.2%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
559

1082


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Male 73.1%
359
71.7%
165
70.2%
92
77.8%
42
74.8%
116
73.0%
774
Female 26.9%
132
28.3%
65
29.8%
39
22.2%
12
25.2%
39
27.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
230
100.0%
131
100.0%
54
100.0%
155

1061


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Male 74.0%
57
71.2%
311
73.7%
185
73.1%
152
76.9%
83
72.9%
788
Female 26.0%
20
28.8%
126
26.3%
66
26.9%
56
23.1%
25
27.1%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
437
100.0%
251
100.0%
208
100.0%
108

1081



Bookmark and Share