ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELCHRIS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[If RELBREAK = 14] Is that a Christian religion or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 18 90% 90%
No 2 10% 100%
Missing 1066
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
50.0%
2
100.0%
11
80.0%
4
85.7%
18
No 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

21


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
85.7%
18
No 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

21


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
89.5%
17
No 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

19


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
4
100.0%
13
89.5%
17
No 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13

19


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
90.0%
18
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

20


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
85.7%
18
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
14.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

21



Bookmark and Share