ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELPROT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF RELCHRIST = 1] Is that a Protestant denomination, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 104 49.1% 49.1%
No 98 46.2% 95.3%
DK/No opinion 10 4.7% 100%
Missing 890
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
12
53.8%
21
47.8%
44
45.8%
27
49.1%
104
No 40.9%
9
41.0%
16
47.8%
44
49.2%
29
46.2%
98
DK/No opinion 4.5%
1
5.1%
2
4.3%
4
5.1%
3
4.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
39
100.0%
92
100.0%
59

212


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
23
34.9%
15
52.5%
21
76.7%
33
78.6%
11
48.6%
103
No 61.1%
44
60.5%
26
47.5%
19
18.6%
8
14.3%
2
46.7%
99
DK/No opinion 6.9%
5
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
7.1%
1
4.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
43
100.0%
40
100.0%
43
100.0%
14

212


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 57.3%
90
21.4%
6
17.6%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
4
49.1%
104
No 38.2%
60
67.9%
19
82.4%
14
50.0%
1
50.0%
4
46.2%
98
DK/No opinion 4.5%
7
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
28
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

212


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
63
39.4%
41
49.1%
104
No 38.0%
41
54.8%
57
46.2%
98
DK/No opinion 3.7%
4
5.8%
6
4.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
104

212


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
104
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.1%
104
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
90.7%
98
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.2%
98
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
0
100.0%
108
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

212


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
8
37.7%
29
48.3%
29
72.2%
26
61.1%
11
49.0%
103
No 52.6%
10
53.2%
41
50.0%
30
27.8%
10
38.9%
7
46.7%
98
DK/No opinion 5.3%
1
9.1%
7
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
77
100.0%
60
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

210



Bookmark and Share