ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELIGNET (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Religion Net
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Christian (Non-protestant)
  4) Other Non-Christian
  5) None
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 491 46.3% 46.3%
Catholic 230 21.7% 68%
Christian (Non-protestant) 131 12.4% 80.4%
Other Non-Christian 54 5.1% 85.5%
None 146 13.8% 99.3%
DK 8 .8% 100.1%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Protestant 33.2%
66
50.4%
123
60.4%
230
30.5%
72
46.3%
491
Catholic 36.2%
72
27.0%
66
13.4%
51
17.8%
42
21.8%
231
Christian (Non-protestant) 5.0%
10
9.4%
23
14.4%
55
18.6%
44
12.5%
132
Other Non-Christian 9.0%
18
2.9%
7
2.1%
8
8.5%
20
5.0%
53
None 16.1%
32
9.4%
23
9.2%
35
23.3%
55
13.7%
145
DK 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
1.3%
3
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
244
100.0%
381
100.0%
236

1060


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 32.5%
75
33.9%
62
46.8%
109
55.1%
135
65.6%
105
46.2%
486
Catholic 20.8%
48
24.0%
44
22.3%
52
21.2%
52
21.3%
34
21.9%
230
Christian (Non-protestant) 23.8%
55
17.5%
32
10.7%
25
6.1%
15
2.5%
4
12.5%
131
Other Non-Christian 5.2%
12
4.9%
9
4.7%
11
5.7%
14
4.4%
7
5.0%
53
None 16.0%
37
18.6%
34
15.5%
36
11.8%
29
5.6%
9
13.8%
145
DK 1.7%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
183
100.0%
233
100.0%
245
100.0%
160

1052


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Protestant 48.2%
391
59.3%
70
14.9%
10
14.3%
2
28.3%
13
46.0%
486
Catholic 22.1%
179
5.1%
6
47.8%
32
28.6%
4
19.6%
9
21.8%
230
Christian (Non-protestant) 10.4%
84
20.3%
24
23.9%
16
7.1%
1
13.0%
6
12.4%
131
Other Non-Christian 5.4%
44
3.4%
4
1.5%
1
14.3%
2
8.7%
4
5.2%
55
None 12.9%
105
11.9%
14
11.9%
8
35.7%
5
30.4%
14
13.8%
146
DK 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
118
100.0%
67
100.0%
14
100.0%
46

1056


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 46.0%
236
46.4%
255
46.2%
491
Catholic 23.2%
119
20.2%
111
21.7%
230
Christian (Non-protestant) 10.9%
56
13.8%
76
12.4%
132
Other Non-Christian 5.1%
26
5.1%
28
5.1%
54
None 13.6%
70
13.8%
76
13.7%
146
DK 1.2%
6
0.5%
3
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
549

1062


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
491
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.3%
491
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
230
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
230
Christian (Non-protestant) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
131
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
131
Other Non-Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
5.1%
54
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
94.8%
146
13.8%
146
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
8
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
230
100.0%
131
100.0%
54
100.0%
154

1060


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Protestant 42.9%
33
53.1%
228
42.5%
105
41.1%
83
40.0%
42
46.3%
491
Catholic 16.9%
13
20.0%
86
21.5%
53
25.2%
51
26.7%
28
21.8%
231
Christian (Non-protestant) 16.9%
13
12.6%
54
15.8%
39
7.9%
16
8.6%
9
12.4%
131
Other Non-Christian 3.9%
3
1.4%
6
6.1%
15
9.4%
19
10.5%
11
5.1%
54
None 19.5%
15
11.7%
50
13.8%
34
15.8%
32
14.3%
15
13.8%
146
DK 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
429
100.0%
247
100.0%
202
100.0%
105

1060



Bookmark and Share