ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


C_RELIMP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is religion in your everyday life: The most important thing in your life; extremely important, but not the most important thing, very important, somewhat important, or not important at all? (Note: asked of Catholics only.)
  1) The most important thing
  2) Extremely important, but not the most important thing
  3) Very important
  4) Somewhat important
  5) Not important at all
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The most important thing 231 21.3% 21.3%
Extremely important, but not the most important thing 216 19.9% 41.2%
Very important 285 26.3% 67.5%
Somewhat important 240 22.2% 89.7%
Not important at all 107 9.9% 99.6%
DK/No opinion 4 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
The most important thing 15.2%
31
16.6%
41
30.2%
117
17.2%
42
21.3%
231
Extremely important, but not the most important thing 19.1%
39
24.7%
61
19.6%
76
16.4%
40
19.9%
216
Very important 26.5%
54
23.9%
59
28.4%
110
25.4%
62
26.3%
285
Somewhat important 30.4%
62
23.9%
59
15.5%
60
24.6%
60
22.3%
241
Not important at all 8.3%
17
10.5%
26
6.2%
24
16.4%
40
9.9%
107
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
247
100.0%
388
100.0%
244

1083


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The most important thing 20.7%
48
21.6%
40
18.6%
44
22.6%
56
24.4%
41
21.4%
229
Extremely important, but not the most important thing 19.8%
46
17.3%
32
21.6%
51
19.4%
48
20.8%
35
19.8%
212
Very important 21.1%
49
27.6%
51
25.8%
61
27.0%
67
30.4%
51
26.1%
279
Somewhat important 26.3%
61
23.2%
43
21.6%
51
21.4%
53
19.0%
32
22.5%
240
Not important at all 12.1%
28
9.7%
18
11.9%
28
9.7%
24
4.8%
8
9.9%
106
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
185
100.0%
236
100.0%
248
100.0%
168

1069


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
The most important thing 20.3%
168
32.5%
38
14.5%
10
7.7%
1
25.5%
12
21.3%
229
Extremely important, but not the most important thing 19.0%
157
26.5%
31
21.7%
15
30.8%
4
17.0%
8
20.0%
215
Very important 26.2%
217
31.6%
37
29.0%
20
7.7%
1
17.0%
8
26.4%
283
Somewhat important 25.0%
207
2.6%
3
18.8%
13
38.5%
5
17.0%
8
22.0%
236
Not important at all 9.2%
76
6.0%
7
15.9%
11
15.4%
2
23.4%
11
10.0%
107
DK/No opinion 0.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
117
100.0%
69
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The most important thing 17.8%
93
24.7%
138
21.4%
231
Extremely important, but not the most important thing 16.7%
87
23.1%
129
20.0%
216
Very important 27.8%
145
24.9%
139
26.3%
284
Somewhat important 25.3%
132
19.3%
108
22.2%
240
Not important at all 12.3%
64
7.5%
42
9.8%
106
DK/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
559

1081


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
The most important thing 28.3%
139
15.7%
36
29.0%
38
17.0%
9
5.2%
8
21.7%
230
Extremely important, but not the most important thing 21.2%
104
25.7%
59
18.3%
24
28.3%
15
3.9%
6
19.6%
208
Very important 26.9%
132
32.6%
75
25.2%
33
26.4%
14
16.2%
25
26.3%
279
Somewhat important 19.8%
97
23.5%
54
22.9%
30
17.0%
9
29.2%
45
22.2%
235
Not important at all 3.7%
18
2.6%
6
4.6%
6
11.3%
6
43.5%
67
9.7%
103
DK/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
230
100.0%
131
100.0%
53
100.0%
154

1059


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
The most important thing 23.1%
18
19.7%
86
24.7%
62
22.0%
46
17.9%
19
21.4%
231
Extremely important, but not the most important thing 14.1%
11
18.8%
82
21.5%
54
22.0%
46
20.8%
22
19.9%
215
Very important 34.6%
27
28.1%
123
23.1%
58
23.9%
50
26.4%
28
26.5%
286
Somewhat important 16.7%
13
24.9%
109
21.5%
54
18.2%
38
24.5%
26
22.2%
240
Not important at all 11.5%
9
8.2%
36
8.8%
22
13.4%
28
10.4%
11
9.8%
106
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
437
100.0%
251
100.0%
209
100.0%
106

1081



Bookmark and Share