ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


C_APROVP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the selection of Cardinal Joseph Ratzinger (RAT-zinger), now known as Pope Benedict the 16th, as the next pope? (Note: asked of Catholics only.)
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 635 60.4% 60.4%
Disapprove 196 18.6% 79%
DK/No opinion 220 20.9% 99.9%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Approve 65.6%
126
64.2%
154
60.4%
230
52.3%
125
60.4%
635
Disapprove 18.2%
35
15.8%
38
19.4%
74
20.5%
49
18.6%
196
DK/No opinion 16.1%
31
20.0%
48
20.2%
77
27.2%
65
21.0%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
240
100.0%
381
100.0%
239

1052


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 59.3%
137
62.0%
111
60.7%
139
59.0%
144
63.4%
102
60.6%
633
Disapprove 26.4%
61
14.5%
26
15.7%
36
21.3%
52
13.0%
21
18.8%
196
DK/No opinion 14.3%
33
23.5%
42
23.6%
54
19.7%
48
23.6%
38
20.6%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
179
100.0%
229
100.0%
244
100.0%
161

1044


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Approve 62.2%
501
48.2%
55
60.6%
40
76.9%
10
52.2%
24
60.3%
630
Disapprove 17.1%
138
22.8%
26
27.3%
18
23.1%
3
26.1%
12
18.9%
197
DK/No opinion 20.7%
167
28.9%
33
12.1%
8
0.0%
0
21.7%
10
20.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
13
100.0%
46

1045


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 63.2%
320
57.8%
315
60.4%
635
Disapprove 19.8%
100
17.6%
96
18.6%
196
DK/No opinion 17.0%
86
24.6%
134
20.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
545

1051


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Approve 60.1%
289
80.8%
185
53.5%
68
50.0%
25
40.4%
59
60.6%
626
Disapprove 14.6%
70
13.1%
30
20.5%
26
36.0%
18
34.2%
50
18.8%
194
DK/No opinion 25.4%
122
6.1%
14
26.0%
33
14.0%
7
25.3%
37
20.6%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
229
100.0%
127
100.0%
50
100.0%
146

1033


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Approve 53.4%
39
65.0%
279
63.7%
158
55.7%
112
45.5%
46
60.3%
634
Disapprove 32.9%
24
14.7%
63
12.9%
32
24.9%
50
27.7%
28
18.7%
197
DK/No opinion 13.7%
10
20.3%
87
23.4%
58
19.4%
39
26.7%
27
21.0%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
429
100.0%
248
100.0%
201
100.0%
101

1052



Bookmark and Share