ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


C_FEELPB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you describe your feelings about the selection of Ratzinger (RAT-zinger) as pope: very enthusiastic, somewhat enthusiastic, not too enthusiastic, or not enthusiastic at all? (Note: asked of Catholics only.)
  1) Very enthusiastic
  2) Somewhat enthusiastic
  3) Not too enthusiastic
  4) Not enthusiastic at all
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very enthusiastic 62 27% 27%
Somewhat enthusiastic 106 46.1% 73.1%
Not too enthusiastic 34 14.8% 87.9%
Not enthusiastic at all 21 9.1% 97%
DK/No opinion 7 3% 100%
Missing 799
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Very enthusiastic 19.7%
14
31.8%
21
35.3%
18
23.8%
10
27.4%
63
Somewhat enthusiastic 45.1%
32
50.0%
33
43.1%
22
45.2%
19
46.1%
106
Not too enthusiastic 18.3%
13
10.6%
7
13.7%
7
16.7%
7
14.8%
34
Not enthusiastic at all 14.1%
10
3.0%
2
7.8%
4
9.5%
4
8.7%
20
DK/No opinion 2.8%
2
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
3.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
66
100.0%
51
100.0%
42

230


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very enthusiastic 21.3%
10
22.7%
10
21.6%
11
25.0%
13
54.5%
18
27.3%
62
Somewhat enthusiastic 57.4%
27
38.6%
17
54.9%
28
44.2%
23
30.3%
10
46.3%
105
Not too enthusiastic 8.5%
4
25.0%
11
11.8%
6
17.3%
9
9.1%
3
14.5%
33
Not enthusiastic at all 12.8%
6
9.1%
4
5.9%
3
13.5%
7
3.0%
1
9.3%
21
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
4.5%
2
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
44
100.0%
51
100.0%
52
100.0%
33

227


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Very enthusiastic 28.1%
50
50.0%
3
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
26.6%
61
Somewhat enthusiastic 45.5%
81
16.7%
1
58.1%
18
50.0%
2
40.0%
4
46.3%
106
Not too enthusiastic 14.0%
25
16.7%
1
19.4%
6
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
15.3%
35
Not enthusiastic at all 9.0%
16
16.7%
1
6.5%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
20
DK/No opinion 3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

229


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very enthusiastic 23.7%
28
30.4%
34
27.0%
62
Somewhat enthusiastic 51.7%
61
40.2%
45
46.1%
106
Not too enthusiastic 13.6%
16
16.1%
18
14.8%
34
Not enthusiastic at all 9.3%
11
8.9%
10
9.1%
21
DK/No opinion 1.7%
2
4.5%
5
3.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
112

230


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Very enthusiastic 0.0%
0
27.0%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
62
Somewhat enthusiastic 0.0%
0
46.1%
106
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.1%
106
Not too enthusiastic 0.0%
0
14.8%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
34
Not enthusiastic at all 0.0%
0
9.1%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
21
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
230
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

230


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Very enthusiastic 41.7%
5
32.6%
28
25.5%
13
25.0%
13
10.7%
3
27.1%
62
Somewhat enthusiastic 58.3%
7
41.9%
36
56.9%
29
44.2%
23
39.3%
11
46.3%
106
Not too enthusiastic 0.0%
0
15.1%
13
9.8%
5
17.3%
9
25.0%
7
14.8%
34
Not enthusiastic at all 0.0%
0
5.8%
5
5.9%
3
11.5%
6
21.4%
6
8.7%
20
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
4.7%
4
2.0%
1
1.9%
1
3.6%
1
3.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
86
100.0%
51
100.0%
52
100.0%
28

229



Bookmark and Share