ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


C_PBCHNG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think Pope Benedict should maintain the traditional policies of the Church, or should he change Church policies to reflect the attitudes and lifestyles of Catholics today? (Note: asked of Catholics only.)
  1) Maintain the traditional Church policies
  2) Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Maintain the traditional Church policies 114 50.2% 50.2%
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 110 48.5% 98.7%
DK/No opinion 3 1.3% 100%
Missing 802
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 42.9%
30
55.4%
36
56.0%
28
47.6%
20
50.2%
114
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 54.3%
38
44.6%
29
44.0%
22
50.0%
21
48.5%
110
DK/No opinion 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
65
100.0%
50
100.0%
42

227


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 41.7%
20
48.8%
21
50.0%
25
51.0%
26
61.8%
21
50.0%
113
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 58.3%
28
48.8%
21
48.0%
24
49.0%
25
35.3%
12
48.7%
110
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
50
100.0%
51
100.0%
34

226


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 50.6%
89
16.7%
1
51.6%
16
66.7%
2
44.4%
4
49.8%
112
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 47.7%
84
83.3%
5
48.4%
15
33.3%
1
55.6%
5
48.9%
110
DK/No opinion 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

225


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 56.8%
67
42.7%
47
50.0%
114
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 41.5%
49
56.4%
62
48.7%
111
DK/No opinion 1.7%
2
0.9%
1
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
110

228


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 0.0%
0
50.2%
114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.2%
114
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 0.0%
0
48.5%
110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.5%
110
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
227
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

227


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 41.7%
5
58.8%
50
44.2%
23
53.8%
28
29.6%
8
50.0%
114
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 50.0%
6
41.2%
35
55.8%
29
42.3%
22
70.4%
19
48.7%
111
DK/No opinion 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
85
100.0%
52
100.0%
52
100.0%
27

228



Bookmark and Share