ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DATE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Date of Survey
  21) April 21, 2005
  22) April 22, 2005
  23) April 23, 2005
  24) April 24, 2005

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
April 21, 2005 331 30.6% 30.6%
April 22, 2005 285 26.3% 56.9%
April 23, 2005 234 21.6% 78.5%
April 24, 2005 232 21.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
April 21, 2005 26.6%
54
34.4%
85
28.7%
111
33.1%
81
30.6%
331
April 22, 2005 22.7%
46
27.9%
69
22.2%
86
34.3%
84
26.3%
285
April 23, 2005 24.1%
49
27.5%
68
19.6%
76
16.7%
41
21.6%
234
April 24, 2005 26.6%
54
10.1%
25
29.5%
114
15.9%
39
21.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
247
100.0%
387
100.0%
245

1082


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
April 21, 2005 28.0%
65
22.2%
41
31.4%
74
35.1%
87
35.7%
60
30.6%
327
April 22, 2005 28.9%
67
29.2%
54
28.4%
67
23.0%
57
20.8%
35
26.2%
280
April 23, 2005 20.3%
47
28.6%
53
20.3%
48
17.7%
44
24.4%
41
21.8%
233
April 24, 2005 22.8%
53
20.0%
37
19.9%
47
24.2%
60
19.0%
32
21.4%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
185
100.0%
236
100.0%
248
100.0%
168

1069


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
April 21, 2005 30.9%
256
31.6%
37
22.1%
15
7.7%
1
42.6%
20
30.6%
329
April 22, 2005 27.5%
228
18.8%
22
33.8%
23
46.2%
6
10.6%
5
26.4%
284
April 23, 2005 22.7%
188
17.9%
21
20.6%
14
15.4%
2
14.9%
7
21.6%
232
April 24, 2005 18.9%
157
31.6%
37
23.5%
16
30.8%
4
31.9%
15
21.3%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
117
100.0%
68
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1074


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
April 21, 2005 35.2%
184
26.3%
147
30.6%
331
April 22, 2005 26.4%
138
26.3%
147
26.3%
285
April 23, 2005 17.6%
92
25.4%
142
21.6%
234
April 24, 2005 20.8%
109
22.0%
123
21.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
559

1082


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
April 21, 2005 33.2%
163
26.5%
61
30.5%
40
35.2%
19
27.5%
42
30.7%
325
April 22, 2005 20.8%
102
30.9%
71
34.4%
45
29.6%
16
32.7%
50
26.8%
284
April 23, 2005 22.0%
108
26.5%
61
16.8%
22
20.4%
11
16.3%
25
21.4%
227
April 24, 2005 24.0%
118
16.1%
37
18.3%
24
14.8%
8
23.5%
36
21.1%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
230
100.0%
131
100.0%
54
100.0%
153

1059


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
April 21, 2005 28.6%
22
29.3%
128
32.4%
81
31.0%
65
31.8%
34
30.5%
330
April 22, 2005 35.1%
27
25.2%
110
24.4%
61
31.0%
65
21.5%
23
26.5%
286
April 23, 2005 14.3%
11
24.7%
108
23.2%
58
17.6%
37
17.8%
19
21.6%
233
April 24, 2005 22.1%
17
20.8%
91
20.0%
50
20.5%
43
29.0%
31
21.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
437
100.0%
250
100.0%
210
100.0%
107

1081



Bookmark and Share