ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


C_PBWILL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What do you think Pope Benedict WILL do: maintain the traditional policies of the Church, or change Church policies to reflect the attitudes and lifestyles of Catholics today? (Note: asked of Catholics only.)
  1) Maintain the traditional Church policies
  2) Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Maintain the traditional Church policies 184 80% 80%
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 31 13.5% 93.5%
DK/No opinion 15 6.5% 100%
Missing 798
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 80.6%
58
86.2%
56
78.4%
40
73.2%
30
80.3%
184
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 13.9%
10
12.3%
8
15.7%
8
12.2%
5
13.5%
31
DK/No opinion 5.6%
4
1.5%
1
5.9%
3
14.6%
6
6.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
65
100.0%
51
100.0%
41

229


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 70.8%
34
77.3%
34
82.7%
43
84.6%
44
82.4%
28
79.6%
183
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 29.2%
14
18.2%
8
3.8%
2
11.5%
6
5.9%
2
13.9%
32
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
4.5%
2
13.5%
7
3.8%
2
11.8%
4
6.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
52
100.0%
52
100.0%
34

230


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 87.6%
156
50.0%
3
53.1%
17
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
79.9%
183
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 7.3%
13
0.0%
0
43.8%
14
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
13.5%
31
DK/No opinion 5.1%
9
50.0%
3
3.1%
1
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
6.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
6
100.0%
32
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

229


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 79.8%
95
80.2%
89
80.0%
184
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 16.0%
19
10.8%
12
13.5%
31
DK/No opinion 4.2%
5
9.0%
10
6.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
111

230


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 0.0%
0
80.0%
184
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
184
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 0.0%
0
13.5%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
31
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
6.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
230
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

230


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 61.5%
8
74.1%
63
78.8%
41
94.1%
48
85.7%
24
80.3%
184
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 30.8%
4
20.0%
17
11.5%
6
3.9%
2
7.1%
2
13.5%
31
DK/No opinion 7.7%
1
5.9%
5
9.6%
5
2.0%
1
7.1%
2
6.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
85
100.0%
52
100.0%
51
100.0%
28

229



Bookmark and Share