ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


C_PBTRAD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For each item I name, please tell me how high a priority it should be for Pope Benedict: the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, or a lower priority than that. The first is preserving the church's traditions.--How high a priority should preserving the church's traditions be for Pope Benedict? (Note: asked of Catholics only.)
  1) Highest priority
  2) High but not the highest
  3) Lower priority
  4) No priority
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Highest priority 95 41.5% 41.5%
High but not the highest 100 43.7% 85.2%
Lower priority 32 14% 99.2%
No priority 1 .4% 99.6%
DK/No opinion 1 .4% 100%
Missing 799
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Highest priority 30.6%
22
40.0%
26
46.0%
23
54.8%
23
41.0%
94
High but not the highest 50.0%
36
50.8%
33
40.0%
20
26.2%
11
43.7%
100
Lower priority 19.4%
14
6.2%
4
14.0%
7
16.7%
7
14.0%
32
No priority 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
65
100.0%
50
100.0%
42

229


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Highest priority 39.6%
19
38.6%
17
41.2%
21
40.4%
21
48.5%
16
41.2%
94
High but not the highest 47.9%
23
38.6%
17
39.2%
20
46.2%
24
48.5%
16
43.9%
100
Lower priority 12.5%
6
20.5%
9
17.6%
9
11.5%
6
3.0%
1
13.6%
31
No priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
51
100.0%
52
100.0%
33

228


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Highest priority 38.8%
69
50.0%
3
56.3%
18
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
41.0%
94
High but not the highest 45.5%
81
50.0%
3
34.4%
11
75.0%
3
22.2%
2
43.7%
100
Lower priority 15.2%
27
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
14.0%
32
No priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.4%
1
DK/No opinion 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
6
100.0%
32
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

229


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Highest priority 43.2%
51
40.5%
45
41.9%
96
High but not the highest 39.8%
47
46.8%
52
43.2%
99
Lower priority 16.1%
19
11.7%
13
14.0%
32
No priority 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
111

229


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Highest priority 0.0%
0
41.5%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.5%
95
High but not the highest 0.0%
0
43.7%
100
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.7%
100
Lower priority 0.0%
0
14.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
32
No priority 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
229
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

229


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Highest priority 69.2%
9
51.2%
43
37.7%
20
35.3%
18
17.9%
5
41.5%
95
High but not the highest 30.8%
4
46.4%
39
41.5%
22
49.0%
25
35.7%
10
43.7%
100
Lower priority 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
20.8%
11
15.7%
8
42.9%
12
14.0%
32
No priority 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
84
100.0%
53
100.0%
51
100.0%
28

229



Bookmark and Share