ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


C_PBWOMN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For each item I name, please tell me how high a priority it should be for Pope Benedict: the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, or a lower priority than that. How about responding to the concerns of women in the church? --How high a priority should responding to the concerns of women in the church be for Pope Benedict? (Note: asked of Catholics only.)
  1) Highest priority
  2) High but not the highest
  3) Lower priority
  4) No priority
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Highest priority 52 22.6% 22.6%
High but not the highest 124 53.9% 76.5%
Lower priority 43 18.7% 95.2%
No priority 9 3.9% 99.1%
DK/No opinion 2 .9% 100%
Missing 799
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Highest priority 21.9%
16
18.5%
12
23.5%
12
26.2%
11
22.1%
51
High but not the highest 49.3%
36
64.6%
42
51.0%
26
47.6%
20
53.7%
124
Lower priority 21.9%
16
16.9%
11
19.6%
10
16.7%
7
19.0%
44
No priority 5.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
7.1%
3
3.9%
9
DK/No opinion 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.4%
1
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
65
100.0%
51
100.0%
42

231


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Highest priority 20.8%
10
25.0%
11
19.2%
10
29.4%
15
15.2%
5
22.4%
51
High but not the highest 64.6%
31
34.1%
15
61.5%
32
54.9%
28
54.5%
18
54.4%
124
Lower priority 12.5%
6
31.8%
14
15.4%
8
13.7%
7
21.2%
7
18.4%
42
No priority 2.1%
1
9.1%
4
1.9%
1
2.0%
1
6.1%
2
3.9%
9
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
52
100.0%
51
100.0%
33

228


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Highest priority 17.9%
32
33.3%
2
38.7%
12
66.7%
2
40.0%
4
22.7%
52
High but not the highest 55.3%
99
66.7%
4
45.2%
14
33.3%
1
50.0%
5
53.7%
123
Lower priority 21.8%
39
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
43
No priority 3.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.9%
9
DK/No opinion 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

229


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Highest priority 21.8%
26
22.7%
25
22.3%
51
High but not the highest 57.1%
68
50.9%
56
54.1%
124
Lower priority 17.6%
21
19.1%
21
18.3%
42
No priority 2.5%
3
5.5%
6
3.9%
9
DK/No opinion 0.8%
1
1.8%
2
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
110

229


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Highest priority 0.0%
0
22.6%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
52
High but not the highest 0.0%
0
53.9%
124
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.9%
124
Lower priority 0.0%
0
18.7%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
43
No priority 0.0%
0
3.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
230
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

230


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Highest priority 41.7%
5
17.6%
15
19.2%
10
27.5%
14
27.6%
8
22.7%
52
High but not the highest 41.7%
5
51.8%
44
57.7%
30
51.0%
26
62.1%
18
53.7%
123
Lower priority 8.3%
1
25.9%
22
15.4%
8
17.6%
9
10.3%
3
18.8%
43
No priority 0.0%
0
4.7%
4
5.8%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
DK/No opinion 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
85
100.0%
52
100.0%
51
100.0%
29

229



Bookmark and Share