ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


C_PBYNG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For each item I name, please tell me how high a priority it should be for Pope Benedict: the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, or a lower priority than that. How about responding to the concerns of young Catholics?--How high a priority should responding to the concerns of young Catholics be for Pope Benedict? (Note: asked of Catholics only.)
  1) Highest priority
  2) High but not the highest
  3) Lower priority
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Highest priority 99 42.9% 42.9%
High but not the highest 120 51.9% 94.8%
Lower priority 11 4.8% 99.6%
DK/No opinion 1 .4% 100%
Missing 798
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Highest priority 44.4%
32
36.4%
24
47.1%
24
45.2%
19
42.9%
99
High but not the highest 48.6%
35
60.6%
40
47.1%
24
50.0%
21
51.9%
120
Lower priority 6.9%
5
3.0%
2
5.9%
3
2.4%
1
4.8%
11
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
66
100.0%
51
100.0%
42

231


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Highest priority 31.3%
15
36.4%
16
36.5%
19
51.9%
27
61.8%
21
42.6%
98
High but not the highest 66.7%
32
52.3%
23
57.7%
30
44.2%
23
35.3%
12
52.2%
120
Lower priority 2.1%
1
9.1%
4
5.8%
3
3.8%
2
2.9%
1
4.8%
11
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
52
100.0%
52
100.0%
34

230


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Highest priority 38.5%
69
83.3%
5
56.3%
18
75.0%
3
33.3%
3
42.6%
98
High but not the highest 55.3%
99
16.7%
1
43.8%
14
25.0%
1
55.6%
5
52.2%
120
Lower priority 6.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
11
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
6
100.0%
32
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

230


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Highest priority 35.3%
42
50.9%
57
42.9%
99
High but not the highest 58.0%
69
45.5%
51
51.9%
120
Lower priority 6.7%
8
2.7%
3
4.8%
11
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
112

231


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Highest priority 0.0%
0
42.9%
99
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
99
High but not the highest 0.0%
0
51.9%
120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.9%
120
Lower priority 0.0%
0
4.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
11
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
231
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

231


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Highest priority 84.6%
11
51.2%
44
39.6%
21
29.4%
15
28.6%
8
42.9%
99
High but not the highest 7.7%
1
48.8%
42
56.6%
30
58.8%
30
60.7%
17
51.9%
120
Lower priority 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
11.8%
6
7.1%
2
4.8%
11
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
86
100.0%
53
100.0%
51
100.0%
28

231



Bookmark and Share