ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


C_PBPRST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For each item I name, please tell me how high a priority it should be for Pope Benedict the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, or a lower priority than that. How about making it attractive for people to serve as priests?--How high a priority should making it attractive for people to serve as priests be for Pope Benedict? (Note: asked of Catholics only.)
  1) Highest priority
  2) High but not the highest
  3) Lower priority
  4) No priority
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Highest priority 69 29.9% 29.9%
High but not the highest 95 41.1% 71%
Lower priority 54 23.4% 94.4%
No priority 7 3% 97.4%
DK/No opinion 6 2.6% 100%
Missing 798
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Highest priority 31.9%
23
27.3%
18
33.3%
17
29.3%
12
30.4%
70
High but not the highest 34.7%
25
50.0%
33
43.1%
22
34.1%
14
40.9%
94
Lower priority 27.8%
20
21.2%
14
19.6%
10
24.4%
10
23.5%
54
No priority 4.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
2.4%
1
2.6%
6
DK/No opinion 1.4%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
66
100.0%
51
100.0%
41

230


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Highest priority 22.9%
11
29.5%
13
36.5%
19
24.5%
13
36.4%
12
29.6%
68
High but not the highest 33.3%
16
36.4%
16
38.5%
20
54.7%
29
42.4%
14
41.3%
95
Lower priority 41.7%
20
25.0%
11
25.0%
13
15.1%
8
6.1%
2
23.5%
54
No priority 0.0%
0
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
3.0%
1
3.0%
7
DK/No opinion 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
12.1%
4
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
52
100.0%
53
100.0%
33

230


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Highest priority 31.1%
56
16.7%
1
29.0%
9
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
30.4%
70
High but not the highest 42.8%
77
16.7%
1
35.5%
11
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
40.4%
93
Lower priority 21.7%
39
16.7%
1
35.5%
11
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
23.5%
54
No priority 3.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
DK/No opinion 1.1%
2
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

230


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Highest priority 30.3%
36
29.7%
33
30.0%
69
High but not the highest 41.2%
49
40.5%
45
40.9%
94
Lower priority 24.4%
29
22.5%
25
23.5%
54
No priority 3.4%
4
2.7%
3
3.0%
7
DK/No opinion 0.8%
1
4.5%
5
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
111

230


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Highest priority 0.0%
0
29.9%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.9%
69
High but not the highest 0.0%
0
41.1%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.1%
95
Lower priority 0.0%
0
23.4%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
54
No priority 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
231
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

231


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Highest priority 46.2%
6
25.6%
22
26.4%
14
33.3%
17
34.5%
10
29.7%
69
High but not the highest 30.8%
4
43.0%
37
35.8%
19
49.0%
25
37.9%
11
41.4%
96
Lower priority 23.1%
3
26.7%
23
26.4%
14
15.7%
8
20.7%
6
23.3%
54
No priority 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
1.9%
1
2.0%
1
6.9%
2
3.0%
7
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
86
100.0%
53
100.0%
51
100.0%
29

232



Bookmark and Share