ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


C_PBRELT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For each item I name, please tell me how high a priority it should be for Pope Benedict: the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, or a lower priority than that. How about improving the Catholic Church's relations with other religions?--How high a priority should improving the Catholic Church's relations with other religions be for Pope Benedict? (Note: asked of Catholics only.)
  1) Highest priority
  2) High but not the highest
  3) Lower priority
  4) No priority
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Highest priority 72 31.3% 31.3%
High but not the highest 124 53.9% 85.2%
Lower priority 27 11.7% 96.9%
No priority 5 2.2% 99.1%
DK/No opinion 2 .9% 100%
Missing 798
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Highest priority 30.6%
22
24.2%
16
33.3%
17
41.5%
17
31.3%
72
High but not the highest 59.7%
43
53.0%
35
54.9%
28
46.3%
19
54.3%
125
Lower priority 5.6%
4
19.7%
13
11.8%
6
9.8%
4
11.7%
27
No priority 4.2%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
66
100.0%
51
100.0%
41

230


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Highest priority 16.7%
8
23.8%
10
30.2%
16
40.4%
21
51.5%
17
31.6%
72
High but not the highest 58.3%
28
57.1%
24
52.8%
28
55.8%
29
45.5%
15
54.4%
124
Lower priority 25.0%
12
9.5%
4
13.2%
7
3.8%
2
3.0%
1
11.4%
26
No priority 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
42
100.0%
53
100.0%
52
100.0%
33

228


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Highest priority 25.8%
46
66.7%
4
51.6%
16
75.0%
3
20.0%
2
31.0%
71
High but not the highest 60.1%
107
33.3%
2
35.5%
11
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
54.6%
125
Lower priority 11.2%
20
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
11.8%
27
No priority 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
DK/No opinion 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

229


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Highest priority 28.0%
33
34.2%
38
31.0%
71
High but not the highest 55.1%
65
53.2%
59
54.1%
124
Lower priority 12.7%
15
10.8%
12
11.8%
27
No priority 3.4%
4
0.9%
1
2.2%
5
DK/No opinion 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
111

229


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Highest priority 0.0%
0
31.3%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.3%
72
High but not the highest 0.0%
0
53.9%
124
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.9%
124
Lower priority 0.0%
0
11.7%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
27
No priority 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
230
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

230


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Highest priority 69.2%
9
24.7%
21
34.0%
18
40.4%
21
14.8%
4
31.7%
73
High but not the highest 15.4%
2
61.2%
52
45.3%
24
50.0%
26
74.1%
20
53.9%
124
Lower priority 15.4%
2
12.9%
11
17.0%
9
7.7%
4
3.7%
1
11.7%
27
No priority 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.9%
1
1.9%
1
3.7%
1
1.7%
4
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
85
100.0%
53
100.0%
52
100.0%
27

230



Bookmark and Share