ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


C_PBHMRT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For each item I name, please tell me how high a priority it should be for Pope Benedict the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, or a lower priority than that. How about encouraging human rights?--How high a priority should encouraging human rights be for Pope Benedict? (Note: asked of Catholics only.)
  1) Highest priority
  2) High but not the highest
  3) Lower priority
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Highest priority 141 61.3% 61.3%
High but not the highest 79 34.3% 95.6%
Lower priority 9 3.9% 99.5%
DK/No opinion 1 .4% 99.9%
Missing 798
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Highest priority 58.9%
43
61.5%
40
58.0%
29
69.0%
29
61.3%
141
High but not the highest 30.1%
22
38.5%
25
40.0%
20
28.6%
12
34.3%
79
Lower priority 9.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.4%
1
3.9%
9
DK/No opinion 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
65
100.0%
50
100.0%
42

230


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Highest priority 58.3%
28
60.5%
26
61.5%
32
64.7%
33
66.7%
22
62.1%
141
High but not the highest 31.3%
15
37.2%
16
36.5%
19
33.3%
17
33.3%
11
34.4%
78
Lower priority 10.4%
5
2.3%
1
1.9%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
52
100.0%
51
100.0%
33

227


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Highest priority 58.1%
104
100.0%
6
71.0%
22
75.0%
3
60.0%
6
61.3%
141
High but not the highest 36.3%
65
0.0%
0
29.0%
9
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
34.3%
79
Lower priority 5.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
DK/No opinion 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

230


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Highest priority 56.8%
67
66.1%
74
61.3%
141
High but not the highest 36.4%
43
32.1%
36
34.3%
79
Lower priority 6.8%
8
0.9%
1
3.9%
9
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
112

230


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Highest priority 0.0%
0
61.3%
141
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.3%
141
High but not the highest 0.0%
0
34.3%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.3%
79
Lower priority 0.0%
0
3.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
230
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

230


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Highest priority 76.9%
10
60.5%
52
61.5%
32
64.7%
33
50.0%
14
61.3%
141
High but not the highest 23.1%
3
36.0%
31
32.7%
17
31.4%
16
42.9%
12
34.3%
79
Lower priority 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
5.8%
3
2.0%
1
7.1%
2
3.9%
9
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
86
100.0%
52
100.0%
51
100.0%
28

230



Bookmark and Share