ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


C_CATHVW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In general, do you think the Roman Catholic Church is in touch with the views of Catholics in America today, or is it out of touch? (Note: asked of Catholics only.)
  1) In touch
  2) Out of touch
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
In touch 101 43.9% 43.9%
Out of touch 120 52.2% 96.1%
DK/No opinion 9 3.9% 100%
Missing 799
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
In touch 36.6%
26
50.8%
33
46.0%
23
43.9%
18
44.1%
100
Out of touch 59.2%
42
49.2%
32
52.0%
26
46.3%
19
52.4%
119
DK/No opinion 4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
9.8%
4
3.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
50
100.0%
41

227


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In touch 39.6%
19
48.8%
21
42.3%
22
34.6%
18
64.7%
22
44.5%
102
Out of touch 56.3%
27
44.2%
19
55.8%
29
63.5%
33
32.4%
11
52.0%
119
DK/No opinion 4.2%
2
7.0%
3
1.9%
1
1.9%
1
2.9%
1
3.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
52
100.0%
52
100.0%
34

229


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
In touch 46.3%
82
50.0%
3
34.4%
11
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
43.9%
100
Out of touch 51.4%
91
50.0%
3
56.3%
18
50.0%
2
66.7%
6
52.6%
120
DK/No opinion 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
6
100.0%
32
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

228


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
In touch 42.4%
50
45.5%
51
43.9%
101
Out of touch 54.2%
64
50.0%
56
52.2%
120
DK/No opinion 3.4%
4
4.5%
5
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
112

230


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
In touch 0.0%
0
43.9%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.9%
101
Out of touch 0.0%
0
52.2%
120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.2%
120
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
230
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

230


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
In touch 25.0%
3
49.4%
42
43.4%
23
50.0%
25
28.6%
8
44.3%
101
Out of touch 58.3%
7
48.2%
41
49.1%
26
50.0%
25
67.9%
19
51.8%
118
DK/No opinion 16.7%
2
2.4%
2
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
85
100.0%
53
100.0%
50
100.0%
28

228



Bookmark and Share