ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


C_SONPRS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you want your son to become a priest, or not? [(IF NO SON) If you had one.] (Note: asked of Catholics only.)
  1) Yes, would
  2) No, would not
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, would 121 52.8% 52.8%
No, would not 94 41% 93.8%
DK/No opinion 14 6.1% 99.9%
Missing 799
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes, would 47.9%
34
56.9%
37
47.1%
24
63.4%
26
53.1%
121
No, would not 46.5%
33
40.0%
26
43.1%
22
31.7%
13
41.2%
94
DK/No opinion 5.6%
4
3.1%
2
9.8%
5
4.9%
2
5.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
51
100.0%
41

228


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, would 44.7%
21
51.2%
22
48.1%
25
51.0%
26
76.5%
26
52.9%
120
No, would not 53.2%
25
41.9%
18
42.3%
22
43.1%
22
17.6%
6
41.0%
93
DK/No opinion 2.1%
1
7.0%
3
9.6%
5
5.9%
3
5.9%
2
6.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
52
100.0%
51
100.0%
34

227


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes, would 55.4%
98
50.0%
3
46.9%
15
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
52.9%
120
No, would not 37.3%
66
50.0%
3
53.1%
17
66.7%
2
66.7%
6
41.4%
94
DK/No opinion 7.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
6
100.0%
32
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

227


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, would 50.4%
60
55.5%
61
52.8%
121
No, would not 42.9%
51
39.1%
43
41.0%
94
DK/No opinion 6.7%
8
5.5%
6
6.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
110

229


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Yes, would 0.0%
0
52.8%
121
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.8%
121
No, would not 0.0%
0
41.0%
94
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.0%
94
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
6.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
229
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

229


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Yes, would 38.5%
5
55.3%
47
50.0%
26
54.9%
28
50.0%
14
52.4%
120
No, would not 53.8%
7
38.8%
33
42.3%
22
39.2%
20
42.9%
12
41.0%
94
DK/No opinion 7.7%
1
5.9%
5
7.7%
4
5.9%
3
7.1%
2
6.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
85
100.0%
52
100.0%
51
100.0%
28

229



Bookmark and Share