ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TZONE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Time zone
  1) Eastern
  2) Central
  3) Mountain
  4) Pacific

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Eastern 486 44.9% 44.9%
Central 352 32.5% 77.4%
Mountain 46 4.3% 81.7%
Pacific 198 18.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Eastern 100.0%
203
32.0%
79
52.6%
204
0.0%
0
44.9%
486
Central 0.0%
0
68.0%
168
47.4%
184
0.0%
0
32.5%
352
Mountain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
46
4.3%
46
Pacific 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
81.1%
198
18.3%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
247
100.0%
388
100.0%
244

1082


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Eastern 39.0%
90
47.8%
88
40.5%
96
50.0%
125
47.0%
79
44.7%
478
Central 34.2%
79
34.2%
63
32.9%
78
29.6%
74
33.3%
56
32.7%
350
Mountain 3.9%
9
6.0%
11
5.1%
12
4.8%
12
1.2%
2
4.3%
46
Pacific 22.9%
53
12.0%
22
21.5%
51
15.6%
39
18.5%
31
18.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
184
100.0%
237
100.0%
250
100.0%
168

1070


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Eastern 45.9%
380
43.6%
51
35.3%
24
46.2%
6
40.4%
19
44.7%
480
Central 32.6%
270
38.5%
45
35.3%
24
0.0%
0
23.4%
11
32.6%
350
Mountain 4.8%
40
0.9%
1
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
4.3%
46
Pacific 16.7%
138
17.1%
20
25.0%
17
53.8%
7
31.9%
15
18.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
117
100.0%
68
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Eastern 44.6%
233
45.2%
253
44.9%
486
Central 35.2%
184
30.2%
169
32.6%
353
Mountain 3.6%
19
4.8%
27
4.2%
46
Pacific 16.6%
87
19.8%
111
18.3%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
560

1083


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Eastern 46.2%
227
53.0%
122
28.0%
37
52.7%
29
39.7%
62
44.8%
477
Central 39.1%
192
29.1%
67
38.6%
51
9.1%
5
22.4%
35
32.9%
350
Mountain 1.6%
8
5.7%
13
5.3%
7
7.3%
4
9.0%
14
4.3%
46
Pacific 13.0%
64
12.2%
28
28.0%
37
30.9%
17
28.8%
45
18.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
230
100.0%
132
100.0%
55
100.0%
156

1064


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Eastern 44.2%
34
43.2%
189
44.2%
111
49.0%
102
45.4%
49
44.8%
485
Central 48.1%
37
37.2%
163
26.7%
67
28.4%
59
25.0%
27
32.6%
353
Mountain 0.0%
0
3.0%
13
4.8%
12
5.8%
12
8.3%
9
4.3%
46
Pacific 7.8%
6
16.7%
73
24.3%
61
16.8%
35
21.3%
23
18.3%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
438
100.0%
251
100.0%
208
100.0%
108

1082



Bookmark and Share