ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What was the last grade of school you completed?
  1) 8th grade or less
  2) Some high schoolSome HS
  3) Graduated high school or technical school
  4) Some college
  5) Graduated College
  6) Post graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
8th grade or less 9 .8% .8%
Some high schoolSome HS 68 6.3% 7.1%
Graduated high school or technical school 437 40.4% 47.5%
Some college 251 23.2% 70.7%
Graduated College 209 19.3% 90%
Post graduate 107 9.9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
8th grade or less 1.5%
3
2.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Some high schoolSome HS 6.4%
13
7.7%
19
7.5%
29
2.5%
6
6.2%
67
Graduated high school or technical school 35.8%
73
45.3%
112
43.3%
167
34.8%
85
40.4%
437
Some college 20.6%
42
20.6%
51
21.8%
84
30.3%
74
23.2%
251
Graduated College 26.0%
53
15.8%
39
17.9%
69
19.3%
47
19.2%
208
Post graduate 9.8%
20
8.5%
21
9.1%
35
13.1%
32
10.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
247
100.0%
386
100.0%
244

1081


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.2%
3
2.4%
4
0.9%
10
Some high schoolSome HS 8.2%
19
7.1%
13
4.7%
11
4.4%
11
7.7%
13
6.3%
67
Graduated high school or technical school 42.1%
98
31.5%
58
40.7%
96
36.7%
91
53.0%
89
40.4%
432
Some college 27.9%
65
26.6%
49
21.2%
50
23.4%
58
16.1%
27
23.3%
249
Graduated College 19.3%
45
23.4%
43
16.9%
40
21.4%
53
14.9%
25
19.3%
206
Post graduate 2.6%
6
11.4%
21
15.3%
36
12.9%
32
6.0%
10
9.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
184
100.0%
236
100.0%
248
100.0%
168

1069


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
8th grade or less 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Some high schoolSome HS 5.3%
44
12.8%
15
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
6.2%
67
Graduated high school or technical school 40.4%
334
46.2%
54
51.5%
35
7.7%
1
27.1%
13
40.7%
437
Some college 23.0%
190
24.8%
29
17.6%
12
38.5%
5
29.2%
14
23.3%
250
Graduated College 19.7%
163
8.5%
10
14.7%
10
46.2%
6
35.4%
17
19.2%
206
Post graduate 10.6%
88
7.7%
9
5.9%
4
7.7%
1
6.3%
3
9.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
117
100.0%
68
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
8th grade or less 1.0%
5
0.7%
4
0.8%
9
Some high schoolSome HS 5.9%
31
6.4%
36
6.2%
67
Graduated high school or technical school 40.8%
213
40.1%
224
40.4%
437
Some college 19.9%
104
26.3%
147
23.2%
251
Graduated College 22.0%
115
16.8%
94
19.3%
209
Post graduate 10.3%
54
9.7%
54
10.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
559

1081


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
8th grade or less 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
9
Some high schoolSome HS 5.5%
27
5.6%
13
9.2%
12
5.6%
3
8.4%
13
6.4%
68
Graduated high school or technical school 46.4%
228
37.2%
86
41.2%
54
11.1%
6
36.4%
56
40.5%
430
Some college 21.4%
105
22.9%
53
29.8%
39
27.8%
15
22.7%
35
23.3%
247
Graduated College 16.9%
83
22.1%
51
12.2%
16
35.2%
19
21.4%
33
19.0%
202
Post graduate 8.6%
42
12.1%
28
6.9%
9
20.4%
11
9.7%
15
9.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
231
100.0%
131
100.0%
54
100.0%
154

1061


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
8th grade or less 11.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Some high schoolSome HS 88.3%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
68
Graduated high school or technical school 0.0%
0
100.0%
437
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.4%
437
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
251
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
251
Graduated College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
209
0.0%
0
19.3%
209
Post graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
107
9.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
437
100.0%
251
100.0%
209
100.0%
107

1081



Bookmark and Share